""*

Authors starting with J from John Holden Books

You searched for:

Bookseller: John Holden Books (authors starting with J) (x) Bookseller: John Holden Books (x) Edit these search criteria

Results: 1 - 20 of 48

Page: 1 2 3

F-18 HORNET

By J Sixma and Theo W Van Geffen, Herman

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description

Ian Allan Ltd., 1993. Paperback. Very Good. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £3.00($4.62)

Real analysis:

By White A. J

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Good

Book Description

London: Addison-Wesley, 1968. Paperback. Good. About 8.5 x 5.5 inches. 244pp inc index. Cover rubbed and creased but text block clean and tight. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £10.00($15.39)

By Jacks, L. P..:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

London: Williams and Norgate, 1913. . London: Williams and Norgate, 1913. Hardback. Very Good/----. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 251pp. Red cloth boards with minimal rubbing, a little fading and some grubby patches. The gilt titles to front and spine are good. The text block is a little shaken and has some foxing but still a very nice book wiith an air of being cared for. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £12.00($18.47)

Information Systems

By Jackson, Ivan F

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Ex-Library

Book Description

London: Macmillan, 1998. Paperback. Ex-Library. About 9 x 6 inches. 307pp inc index. Ex library ffep removed, stamps to title page. corners a little thumbed but text block clean and tight. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £8.00($12.31)

By Jackson, Sir Charles J..:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

New York: Dover Publications, 1964. . New York: Dover Publications, 1964. Hardback. Very Good/Poor. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 747pp. Inscription to ffep. Dust wrapper price clipped and torn but with little material lost.Revised and enlarged second edition of a book originally published in 1921. A history of the Goldsmiths and Plate Workers of England, Scotland and Ireland, with over 13,000 marks. A very heavy book weighing nearly 3 kilograms, packed. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £25.00($38.48)

By Jackson-Stevens, E

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Near Fine

Book Description

Newton Abbott: David & Charles, 1985. Hardcover. Near Fine. About 10 x 7 inches. 96pp. Lots of black and white photo's, information and stats. Dust wrapper spine faded otherwise as new. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £6.00($9.24)

By Jacob, Robin; Alexander, Daniel

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Ex-Library

Book Description

London: Sweet & Maxwell, 2004. Fifth Edition. Ex-Library. About 8.5 x 5.5 inches. 261pp inc index. Ex library with ffep removed and title page clipped. Several stamps. Protected cover with no creases. Text tight bright and clean appearing unused and unissued. Great reference/study copy. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £8.00($12.31)

By Jacobs, Jr., Lou.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

New York: Amphoto, 1991. . New York: Amphoto, 1991. Soft cover. Near fine/----. 8 x 11inches. 144pp. 150 colour photographs. 20 black and white photographs. Index. Corners lightly bumped. ISBN: 0817435492. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £6.00($9.24)

By James, C.S

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Ex-Library

Book Description

London: Blackie Academic & Pofessional, 1995. First edition. Paperback. Ex-Library. About 10 x 7.5 inches. 178pp inc. index. An ex library book, the ffep has been removed and the title page has several library stamps. The text block is clean and tight with no annotation or hi lighting but has lost its crispness, nevertheless still a perfectly good study/reference copy ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £22.00($33.86)

The Origin and Development of Roman Liturgical Vestments

By James, Raymond

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Near Fine

Book Description

Exeter.: The Catholic Records Press., 1934. Revised. Paperback. Near Fine. Second impression with additional illustrations. About 8.5 x 5.5 inches. 31pp. IX figures. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £22.00($33.86)

Russia:

By Jarintzoff, Madame N

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Ex-Library

Book Description

London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1914. Hardcover. Ex-Library. About 10 x 6 inches. 372pp inc index. There is a label on the back paste down suggesting the book has been the property of a libary but no other evidence. The boards are stained and faded. pp59/60 is torn about half its length. Age discolouring. A good reading copy. Heavy book may incur extra postage to addresses outside the UK ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £20.00($30.78)

Jewellery Manufacture & Repair
Stock photo.

By Jarvis, Charles.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

London: N.A.G. Press, 1981. . London: N.A.G. Press, 1981. Hard cover. Ex-library. Very Good/Very Good. About 8.5 x 6 inches. 212pp inc index. Without the loss of the ffep and the usual stamps this book would be near fine or better. ISBN: 0719800528. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £6.00($9.24)

By Jasmin, Claude

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Ex-Library

Book Description

Lemeac, 1994. Paperback. Ex-Library. About 8.5 x 5.5 inches. 167 pp. Ex library book with ffep removed and several stamps. The cover is well protected and the text block is clean, bright, tight and white. Text French Canadian. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £12.00($18.47)

By Jefferies, Richard.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

Bradford on Avon: Moonraker Press, 1979. . Bradford on Avon: Moonraker Press, 1979. A new collection of essays edited by John Pearson with 20 line drawings by Ursula Sieger. Hard cover. Fine/Fine. About 8.5 x 5.5 inches. 199pp. Includes a comprehensive bibliography on Jeffries' work. Essays on rural life in the last quarter of the 19th century. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £7.50($11.54)

By Jeffery, Belinda

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good +

Book Description

Dingley, Vic.: Hinkler Books, 2004. Pictorial Boards. Very Good +. Includes DVD. About 11.5 x 9 inches. 79pp inc index. Several brusies to cover otherwise unused. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £8.00($12.31)

Elizabeth and Leicester

By Jenkins, Elizabeth

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good +

Jacket condition: good +

Book Description

London: Victor Gollancz, 1961. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good +/good +. About 8.5 x 5.5 inches. 384pp inc index. Dust-wrapper several short tears and small loss to points and top of spine. Text clean and tight. An absorbing and illuminating biography of Robert Dudley, Earl of Leicester. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £10.00($15.39)

By Jenkins, Simon

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good +

Jacket condition: very good +

Book Description

1995. Very Good +/very good +. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £2.00($3.08)

By Jenkinson, Keith A..:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

Cambridge: Patrick Stephens, 1982. . Cambridge: Patrick Stephens, 1982. Hard cover. Ex-library. About 9.5 x 7.5 inches. 152pp with many black and white photographs. Under the library applied protection the dust-wrapper appears niether damaged nor worn. A withdrawn stamp to ffep and several library related marks to print history page are the only signs of library ownership. There does not appear to have been and issue sheet attached. The text-block is clean and tight. ISBN: 0850595029. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £10.00($15.39)

By Jennett, Sean.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

London: Faber & Faber, 1964. . London: Faber & Faber, 1964. 3rd Edition. Hard cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. About 9 x 5.5 inches. 480pp inc index. 199 illustrations including many black and white photographs. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £8.00($12.31)

By Jennings, Guy.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

London: Hamlyn, 1988. . London: Hamlyn, 1988. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. About 11.5 x 9.5 inches. 256pp. ISBN: 0600551245. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £10.00($15.39)

Page: 1 2 3