""*

Authors starting with H from John Holden Books

You searched for:

Bookseller: John Holden Books (authors starting with H) (x) Bookseller: John Holden Books (x) Edit these search criteria

Your search returned 153 books. We have some suggestions to narrow your selection:

Results: 1 - 20 of 153

Page: 1 2 3 ... 8

The Art of Happiness at Work
Stock photo.

By H.H.Dalai Lama & Cutler, Howard C..:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 2003. . London: Hodder & Stoughton, 2003. Hard cover. Fine/Fine. About 8 x 5.5 inches. 212pp ISBN: 0340831197 ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £4.00($6.16)

Basic Astronomy:

By Haysham. H..:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Near Fine

Jacket condition: very good

Book Description

London: Thomas Reed Publications, 1971. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/very good. About 8.5 x 5.5 inches. 288 pp including three appendices plus un paginated index. Boards very lightly bumped. The dust wrapper is price clipped but with a protector. An excellent intrroduction to astronomy. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £10.00($15.39)

By Habakkuk, H.J. & Postan, M. (editor).:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

London: Cambridge University Press, 1965. . London: Cambridge University Press, 1965. Hardback. Condition: Very Good-Near Fine/Very Good-Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 601pp. Previous owners name to ffep. The sixth volume of the Cambridge Economic History of Europe is the first of a group of three designed to cover the economic history of the Western world during and since the Industrial Revolution. The main theme of this volume is the rise and development of the modern in... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £10.00($15.39)

By Hacker, Neville F. & Moore, J. George.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

London: W.B. Saunders, 1992. . London: W.B. Saunders, 1992. 2nd edition soft cover. Good/No Dust Wrapper. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 679pp inc. index. Corners lightly bumped. There is a small signature to the ffep and a little light underlining. ISBN: 0721636683. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £10.00($15.39)

By Hackney, Noel C. L

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Ex-Library

Book Description

London: Patrick Stephens in Association with Airfix., 1970. Hardcover. Ex-Library. About 10 x 7.5 inches. 80pp. Ex library with damaged ffep and stamps. Text is tight but a little toned. Accurate detailing of the Airfix Mayfloer model with history of the original ship. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £10.00($15.39)

Natural History of Sussex

By Haes, E C M.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Near Fine

Jacket condition: near fine

Book Description

Sussex: : Flare Books, 1977. , 1977. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 192pp. 48 photographs 23 drawings and a map. The first detailed, authoritative, modern guide to the entire natural history of the county of Sussex. This abundantly illustrated, attractive book covers every aspect of the subject. Written with verve, it holds the reader's interest throughout and makes available a mass of information in handy form. The author, Christopher Haes, is a l... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £6.00($9.24)

By Hahn, Emily.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

London: Robert Hale, 1942. . London: Robert Hale, 1942. 1st Reprint. Hard cover. Very Good/Good. About 8.5 x 5.5 inches. 287pp. Produced to war economy standards, the text block is a little limp and tanned as a result of the paper used. It is however tight and otherwise clean. The dust wrapper is frayed and chipped with major loss from the back. The book tells the story of the thre Soong sisters, one being the wife of Chiang Kai-shek, one a powerful financier and the third, the widow of the leader Sun Y... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £8.00($12.31)

The Child Surveillance Handbook
Stock photo.

By Hall, David; Hill, Peter; Elliman, David.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

Oxford: Radcliffe Medical Press, 1996. . Oxford: Radcliffe Medical Press, 1996. Second Edition. Soft cover. Very Good/----. About 9.5 x 7.5 inches. 268pp inc index. Text block edge soiled but little sign of use, spine uncreased. ISBN: 1870905245. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £10.00($15.39)

By Hall, Dorothea.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

London: Bracken Books, 1992. . London: Bracken Books, 1992. Hard cover. Fine/----. About 12 x 9 inches. 144pp inc index. ISBN: 1851709150. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £4.00($6.16)

By Music by Edmund V. Megson. Illustrated by Ethel Hall

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Good +

Book Description

London, 1901. First Series. Hardcover. Good +. Ethel Hall. About 9.5 x 9.5 inches. 20 leaves printed single side only. Left full page illustration, right music and words. Two with water colour to decorative border and title, otherwise clean and unmarked. All edges gilt. Olive green beveled buckram boards slightly bumped with a little wear to spinetitle and decorations undamaged. Front hinge strained but binding still tight. A very nice copy of a very scarce book. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £160.00($246.27)

By Hall, Norman & Burton, Basil.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

London: Photography Magazine, 1955. . London: Photography Magazine, 1955. Hard cover. Near Fine/----. About 10.5 x 8 inches. 194pp 180 black and hite photographs from the leaders of the day, including Bill Brandt, Henri Cartier-Bresson, Cecil Beaton and many more. Corners bumped. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £12.00($18.47)

By Hall, Susan.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

Manchester: Neil Richardson, 2004. . Manchester: Neil Richardson, 2004. Soft cover. Near Fine/----. About 12 x 8 inches. 71pp. What grim and forbidding places Victorian hospitals were, as for the workhouses. . .This book gives a good insight into the buildings and the people who staffed them. ISBN: 1852161612. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £6.00($9.24)

By Hamill, Les

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Ex-Library

Book Description

London: Macmillan, 1995. Paperback. Ex-Library. About 9.5 x 7 inches. 366pp inc index. Ex library front end paper removed.. Text clean and tight. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £25.00($38.48)

Schopenhauer:

By Hamlyn, David W

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Ex-Library

Jacket condition: very good

Book Description

London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1980. Hardcover. Ex-Library/very good. About 9.5 x 6 inches. 181pp inc index. Ex library front end paper removed. several stamps to half-title page. Text block clean and tight with no marking. Dust wrapper protection has been removed leaving some stains from tape but no more than a little fraying to ends of spine ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £12.00($18.47)

By Hammond, Reginald J.W..:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

London: Ward Lock, 1974. . London: Ward Lock, 1974. Soft cover. Very Good/----. About 7 x 4.5 inches. 160pp inc index. A little cover wear but text clean and fairly tight. Sixteen black and white photographs and many line drawings and maps. ISBN: 0706354893. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £4.00($6.16)

By Hampton, William.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

Harlow: Longman, 1991. . Harlow: Longman, 1991. 2nd edition. Paperback. Near Fine/----. About 8.5 x 5.5 inches. 289pp. Local government remains one of the most lively and contentious areas of political affairs. Interventions by central government together with the radical responses by some local authorities, particularly as a result of the poll tax, have ensured that issues of local government stay in the forefront of public debate. In the second edition of this highly respected text, William Hampton ad... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £9.00($13.85)

Wind in the Tower

By Han, Suyin

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Ex-Library

Jacket condition: very good

Book Description

Cape, 1976. Hardcover. Ex-Library/very good. 404 pp. Without stamps and bookplate condition VG+ Heavy book may incur extra postage to addresses outside the UK ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £5.00($7.70)

By Hana, W. F. J

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Good +

Book Description

Haarlem: De Haan, 1977. Paperback. Good +. About 9.5 x 6.5 inches. 156 pp. Dutch text. 127 black and white photos of cases and details. 15 pages of illustrations of case joining, frets and hands. Back cover has soft crease. Bottom fore corner is stained and frayed on front cover. The text block is otherwise clean and tight. Though this book has Dutch text as the bulk is illustrative rather than descriptive, a lack of understanding of the language does not take much from the usefulness. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £10.00($15.39)

Church Needlework: A manual of practical instruction

By Hands, Hinda M..:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good +

Book Description

London: G.J. Palmer & Sons, 1909. Second edition Revised. Hardcover. Very Good +. About 10 x 7.5 inches. 105pp inc index. Boards lightly rubbed and frayed on points and head and foot of spine otherwise clean and bright with decoration and titles undamaged apart from light score over authors name. Paste down has had plate removed leaving some surface damage along with some foxing to prelims. Text block clean and tight. A very nice copy. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £12.50($19.24)

Airships

By Hannah, Barry

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Good +

Book Description

New York: Random House Inc, 1985. First edition thus. Paperback. Good +. Bottom edge of text block cockled but not stained. Spine uncreased and text clean and tight though slightly tanned. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £7.50($11.54)

Page: 1 2 3 ... 8