cart Basket 0 items

Authors starting with G from John Holden Books

Results 1 - 20 of 93
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
1) Revolt on the Clyde
Gallacher, William.:

Condition: See description

London: London & Wishart, 1978. . London: London & Wishart, 1978. With an introduction by Michael McGahey. First published in 1936. Paperback. Very Good/----. About 8.5 x 5.5 inches. 301pp. Spine faded but otherwise fine for a thirty year old paperback. ISBN: 0853154252. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00 ($9.03)
2) Logic for Information Technology
Galton, Antony

Condition: (Ex-Library)

Chicester: John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1990. Hardcover. Ex-Library. About 10 x 7 inches. 290pp inc index. This ex library book is encased in care worn boards, The front end paper has gone its own way and there are several stamps to the half title and title page.The text block is clean tight and bright with the exception of a few words that have been high lighted, these will give you the instant feeling of having made good use of the book.. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00 ($15.04)
3) Music Goes Round and Round: A Cool look at the music industry
Gammond, Peter: Horricks, Raymond.:

Condition: See description

London: Quartet Books, 1980. . London: Quartet Books, 1980. Paperback. Condition: Very Good/No Dust wrapper. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 183pp. A collection of essays which takes a penetrating look at the various aspects of making and selling records from those that work in the back ground. ISBN 0704333996. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50 ($11.28)
4) Fleurs Anciennes: Reproductions d' après les Peintures du temps
Garcet, Albert.:

Condition: See description

Parc-St-Maur: ----,----, . Parc-St-Maur: ----,----, Hard cover. 2nd series. Disbound and back board missing. 36 black and white plates about 12 x 8 inches and a little tanned to borders. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £80.00 ($120.34)
5) The Golden Years of Trams
Garratt, Colin.:

Condition: (Near Fine/near fine)

Newton Harcourt:: Milepost, , 1995. . Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. About 11.5 x 9 inches. 211 black and white photographs from the work of Henry Priestly. Some pictures are full page, some cover a double spread. As well as the expected road shots, there are many inside depots and workshops and a sad few in breakers yards. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00 ($9.03)
6) Cousin Phillis
Gaskell, Mrs..:

Condition: See description

London: Bell, 1908. . London: Bell, 1908. Eight colour plates by M.V. Wheelhouse. Decorative hardback. Very Good/----. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 157pp. Ends of spine very slightly frayed. Edges of spine and fore edges lightly rubbed. Boards grubby with faded lettering to spine. Top edge of text block gilt. Paper lightly tanned. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00 ($15.04)
7) Garden Flowers
Gathorne-Hardy, Robert: Plates by Jane Louden.:

Condition: See description

London: Batsford, 1948. . London: Batsford, 1948. Hardback. Condition: Good/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Twelve pages of text and sixteen full page coloured plates. The text and plates, though slightly yellowed are clean and tight. The front pastedown has a previous owners book plate and traces of another, removed. The cover is rubbed and has 10mm missing from the top of the spine. The dust wrapper is heavily rubbed and parting at the spine folds. There is material missing fr... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00 ($7.52)
8) Weekend Cycling
Gausden, Christa.:

Condition: See description

Leiceter: Bookmart, 1994. . Leiceter: Bookmart, 1994. Paperback. Very Good/----. About 8 x 5 inches. 256pp inc index. ISBN: 1856481956. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00 ($7.52)
9) British Railways Brakevans & Ballast Ploughs
Gent, Eric

Condition: (Ex-Library)

The Historical Model Railway Society., 1999. Paperback. Ex-Library. About 10.5 x 8 inches. 92pp. Ex library with prelim and title page removed. Stamp and obsured scribble to Forward page. Otherwise very clean and tight. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00 ($15.04)
10) Progress and Poverty
George, Henry

Condition: (Very Good)

London: The Henry George Foundation, 1931. Hardcover. Very Good. About 6.5 x 4 inches. 406pp inc index. Red cloth boards a little spotted and faded. name on ffep. Text clean and tight. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00 ($15.04)
11) Beautiful London
Gernsheim, Helmut: forward by Pope-Hennessy, James.:

Condition: See description

London: Phaidon Press, 1956. . London: Phaidon Press, 1956. Hardback. Condition: Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 124pp 103 black and white photographs. Inscription to ffep. A few minor tears to dust wrapper. 1956 reprint of a book first published in 1950. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00 ($9.03)
12) I am a Priest
Giarchi, G.G

Condition: (Very Good)

Glasgow: John S. Burns, 1966. Paperback. Very Good. About 7 x 5 inches. 123pp. Edges of spine rubbed. Text tanned but clean. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00 ($37.61)
13) Austria
Gibbon, Monk.:

Condition: See description

London: Batsford, 1953. . London: Batsford, 1953. Hard cover. Near Fine/Good. About 9 x 5.5 inches. 258pp inc index. 98 black and white plates, maps. A travel guide to Austria. Dust wrapper faded and with several chips. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00 ($15.04)
14) Race, Politics & the White Media
Gibbons, Arnold

Condition: (Very Good)

Univ Pr of Amer, 1993. Paperback. Very Good. About 8.5 x 5 inches. 150pp inc index. Back cover grease stained otherwise as new. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00 ($12.03)
15) The Announcement of Her Engagement
Gibson, Charles Dana.:

Condition: See description

1916. . 1916. Black and white print. Print area about 7 x 10.5 inches. Mount 11 x 14 inches. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00 ($22.56)
16) Meeting Her Sisters City Friends
Gibson, Charles Dana.:

Condition: See description

1916. . 1916. Black and white print. Print area about 7 x 10.5 inches. Mount 11 x 14 inches. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00 ($22.56)
17) All Sorts of Pups
Gibson, Charles Dana.:

Condition: See description

1916. . 1916. Black and white print. Print area about 7 x 10.5 inches. Mount 11 x 14 inches. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00 ($22.56)
18) Mobilizing for the Summer Campaign
Gibson, Charles Dana.:

Condition: See description

1916. . 1916. Black and white print. Print area about 7 x 10.5 inches. Mount 11 x 14 inches. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00 ($22.56)
19) New England from old photographs
Gilbert, Lionel.:

Condition: See description

Sydney: John Ferguson, 1980. . Sydney: John Ferguson, 1980. Hard cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. About 9.5 x 7 inches. 144pp. 214 black and white photographs, the majority late 19th to early 20th century. There are six pages of text on the place of New Englnd in New South Wales. Subjects include land and people, home life, buildings transport, childhood, work, leisure, social and townscapes. This is a fascinating collection even if you have no conection with the area, with connections it must be almost esse... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £30.00 ($45.13)
20) Hill Walking in Scotland
Gilbert, Richard F..:

Condition: See description

Gloucester: Thornhill Press, 1976. . Gloucester: Thornhill Press, 1976. Soft cover. Very good+/----. About 7.5 x 4.5 inches. 29pp. ISBN: 0904110400. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00 ($7.52)
Results 1 - 20 of 93
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next

You searched for

Bookseller: John Holden Books (authors starting with G) (x) remove
Bookseller: John Holden Books (x) remove


Search within these results


More search options