cart Basket 0 items

Authors starting with E from John Holden Books

Results 1 - 20 of 33
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) The Oxford Illustrated Literary Guide to Great Britain & Ireland
Eagle, Dorothy: Carnell, Hilary,. (editors).:

Condition: See description

London: Peerage Books, 1985. . London: Peerage Books, 1985. Hardback. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 312pp plus maps. Dust wrapper price clipped. The towns, villages and landmarks associated with great writers and their works. ISBN: 1850520321. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50 ($11.39)
2) Practical Share Valuation
Eastaway, Nigel; Booth, Harry

Condition: (Ex-Library)

Butterworths, 1983. Hardcover. Ex-Library. About 10 x 6 inches. 522pp inc index. Ex reference library with title page removed. The text block is tight, bright and clean. The spine is faded. Postage may be increased for postage to addresses outside the UK ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £30.00 ($45.58)
3) An Introduction to Analytical Atomic Spectrometry
Ebdon, L; Evans, E.H.; (editor) Fisher, A.; Hill, S.J

Condition: (Ex-Library)

An Introduction to Analytical Atomic Spectrometry
Stock photo.
Chichester: John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1998. Paperback. Ex-Library. About 9 x 6 inches. 193 pp. inc index. Ex library, ffep removed and stamps, marks and loss to title page. Text clean and tight. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00 ($30.38)
4) Introduction to a Theological Theory of Language
Ebeling, Gerhard.:

Condition: See description

London: Collins, 1973. . London: Collins, 1973. Hardback. Near Fine/Near Fine. About 8.5 x 6 inches. 221pp. ISBN: 0002153459. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00 ($7.60)
5) England and the English: A book for foreign students
Eckersley, C. E..:

Condition: See description

London: Longmans, Green & Co, 1961. . London: Longmans, Green & Co, 1961. England and the English. A book for Foreign Students. C. E. Eckersley. Longmans 1961. Originally published in 1932.Though primarily a guide book introducing foreign students to England and the English language, the book is a rather nice collection of short pieces, prose and poetry, from a wide selection of authors from the past few centuries, many still well known names.The binding is a little strained but the book is clea... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00 ($7.60)
6) Das Toggenburg
Edelmann, Heinrich & Albert.:

Condition: See description

Bern: Paul Haupt, 1952. . Bern: Paul Haupt, 1952. Soft Cover. Good+/----. About 9.5 x 7 inches. 52pp. Some rubbing. Foot of spine frayed. Additional related photos tipped in. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £7.70 ($11.70)
7) French Clocks
Edey, Winthrop.:

Condition: See description

London: Studio Vista, 1967. . London: Studio Vista, 1967. Collectors Blue Books. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. About 8.5 x 6 inches. 83pp. 40 photographs, some in colour. Dust wrapper frayed with loss from front about 1.5 x 1 inch. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00 ($10.63)
8) New Order + Joy Division: Pleasures and Wayward Distractions
Edge, Brian.:

Condition: See description

London: Omnibus Press, 1988. . London: Omnibus Press, 1988. Paperback. Condition: Good/----. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 128pp. Cover creased and rubbed, contents clean and tidy. A critical and biographical analysis of New Order and their parent band Joy Division. Revised edition. ISBN 0711914397. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00 ($7.60)
9) Biological Invasions of Ecosystems by Pests and Beneficial Organisms
Edited by E. Yano, K. Marsuo, M. Shiyomi & D.A. Andow.:

Condition: See description

Tukuba, Japan: National Institute of Agro-Environmental Sciences, 1999. . Tukuba, Japan: National Institute of Agro-Environmental Sciences, 1999. Hard cover. Fine/No Dust Wrapper. About 10.5 x 7.5 inches. 232pp. Proceedings of an International Workshop on biological invasions of ecosystems by pests and beneficial organisms Tsukuba, Japan February 25-27 1997. ISBN: 4931508006. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £50.00 ($75.96)
10) The Connoisseur Period Guides to the Houses, Decoration, Furnishing & Chattels of the Classic Periods: Early Georgian 1714-1760
Edwards, Ralph & Ramsey, L.G.G..:

Condition: See description

London: The Connoisseur, 1957. . London: The Connoisseur, 1957. Hard cover. Near Fine/Very Good. About 9.5 x 7 inches. 178pp inc index. Dust wrapper has chips and tears. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00 ($15.19)
11) The Connoisseur Period Guides to the Houses, Decoration, Furnishing & Chattels of the Classic Periods: Late Georgian 1760-1810
Edwards, Ralph & Ramsey, L.G.G..:

Condition: See description

London: The Connoisseur, 1956. . London: The Connoisseur, 1956. Hard cover. Near Fine/Very Good. About 9.5 x 7 inches. 180pp inc index. Dust wrapper has chips and tears. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00 ($15.19)
12) Of Measures and Meanings
Edwards, Richard Alan.:

Condition: (Very Good)

London: Hutchinson Educational, 1973. . Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 88pp. This little book is about scientific observation and measurement, as well as about the laws and theoretical concepts based upon those observations and measurements. It is concerned with questions of 'infallibility' regarding scientific knowledge and understanding. It is essentially non-mathematical and tries to present some of the ideas which underlie much of the mathematical cont... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00 ($15.19)
13) Ellen Wilkinson
Elam, Mike & de Loughry

Condition: (Good +)

Manchester: Centenary Publication, 1991. Paperback. Good +. About 8.5 x 11.5 inches. 27pp. A short biography of Ellen Wilkinson with photos. Cover a little creased and marked. Text clean but corners slightly thumbed. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00 ($12.15)
14) Small Clay Birds
Elder, Anne: edited by Lynette Wilson.:

Condition: See description

Melbourne: Medal Poets, 1988. . Melbourne: Medal Poets, 1988. Paper back. Near Fine/----. About 8 x 5.5 inches. 33pp. ISBN: 0867468416. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00 ($15.19)
15) The Young Road Traveller's Handbook
Eldin, Peter.:

Condition: See description

London: Hamlyn, 1979. . London: Hamlyn, 1979. Hard cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. About 7.5 x 5.5 inches. 192 pp inc index. this wonderfully evocative book is in excellent condition. Covers everthing road wise from roman roads to churches and just about anything that might be spotted from the road. ISBN: 0600395359. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00 ($15.19)
16) Dr. Williams's Library: Catalogue of Accessions volume 2 1951-1960
Elliot, Inez.. Editor.:

Condition: See description

London: Dr. Williams's Trust, 1961. . London: Dr. Williams's Trust, 1961. Green cloth. Very Good+/----. About 8.5 x 5.5 inches. ix, 181pp. Supplement xxxv. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00 ($15.19)
17) Thoughts From S.Baring-Gould
Elliott, H.B..Compiler

Condition: (Very Good)

London: Holden & Hardingham. Hardcover. Very Good. About 5 x 3.5 inches. 63pp. A little lose, a little grubby, has occasional passages side lined in ink. Otherwise no major faults to this little book of "wise" thoughts. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00 ($4.56)
18) Dog Breeding:
Elliott, Nem

Condition: (Ex-Library)

Pelham Books. Hardcover. Ex-Library. Ex-Library. About 7.5 x 5 inches. 125pp inc index. Title page removed, withdrawn stamp to ffep, and remains of blue issue sheet indicates that this was a reference copy reflected by the generally excellent condition apart from mentioned faults. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00 ($37.98)
19) Famous Ships of World War 2
Ellis, Chris.:

Condition: See description

Poole: Blandford Press, 1976. . Poole: Blandford Press, 1976. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. About 8 x 5.5 inches. 210pp inc index. 71 colour illustrations and descriptions. ISBN: 0713707860. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00 ($9.12)
20) Wrecks and Relics: The biennial survey of preseved, instructional and derelict airframes in the UK and Ireland
Ellis, Ken.:

Condition: See description

Leicester: Midland Counties Publications, 1993. . Leicester: Midland Counties Publications, 1993. 13th Edition. Hard cover. Near Fine/----. About 8.5 x 6 inches. ISBN: 0904597830. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00 ($7.60)
Results 1 - 20 of 33
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

You searched for

Bookseller: John Holden Books (authors starting with E) (x) remove
Bookseller: John Holden Books (x) remove


Search within these results


More search options