""*

Authors starting with D from John Holden Books

You searched for:

Bookseller: John Holden Books (authors starting with D) (x) Bookseller: John Holden Books (x) Edit these search criteria

Results: 1 - 20 of 80

Page: 1 2 3

By D'Este, Carlo.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

New York: E.P. Dutton, 1988. . New York: E.P. Dutton, 1988. Hard cover. Near Fine/Good. About 9 x 6 inches. 666pp inc index, biliography, soures and appendices. Dust wrapper has smal chips and tears and some rubbing. The first full account of one of the least known but most dramatic and controversial battles of World War 11: the Sicily campaign of 1943. Bitter Victory illuminates a chapter of the war which to date has lacked a balanced, full-scale treatment. In recounting the second largest amphibious o... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £25.00($38.48)

By Da Costa, Orlando

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Ex-Library

Book Description

Lisbon: Seara Nova, 1974. Second edition. Hardcover. Ex-Library. About 7.5 x 4.5 inches. 205pp. This ex library book was originally published as a paperback but has been rebound as a hard back in red cloth with gilt titles. Book plate to paste down. Front end paper has section cut out, stamps and remains of ticket pocket. Further remains of label and ticket pocket to back of frontis. Text block is tanned but otherwise clean and tight. The text is in Portuguese and was originally suppressed. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £25.00($38.48)

By Dack, Graham.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

Braunston: Oobex Publishing, 1999. . Braunston: Oobex Publishing, 1999. Soft cover. Very Good/----. About 8 x 5 inches. 299pp. The reality of mind travel, the human soul, spirit projection, the sleep process, the need to dream and more. ISBN: 0953445801. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £75.00($115.44)

By Dakers, Lionel.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

Oxford: Mowbray, 1978. . Oxford: Mowbray, 1978. Paperback. Very Good/----. About 7 x 4.5 inches. 157pp plus lengthy list of anthems and motets. ISBN: 026466470. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £10.00($15.39)

By Dalley, Tessa. Editor.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

London: Tavistock Publications, 1984. . London: Tavistock Publications, 1984. Paperback. Very Good/----. About 9 x 6 inches. 209pp inc index. Edges a little grubby otherwise this book has seen little use. ISBN: 0422787302. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £9.00($13.85)

By Daniels, Robin.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Near Fine

Jacket condition: near fine

Book Description

London: Victor Gollancz, 1976. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. Hard cover. Fine/Near Fine. About 9 x 5.5 inches. 288pp inc index. Sir Neville Cardus, born in Rusholme, Manchester presents his thoughts on cricket, music and music hall, all of which he about in "The Manchester Gaurdian" and other papers. With a forward by Yehudi Menuhin. Dust wrapper price clipped. ISBN: 0575021268. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £7.50($11.54)

By Dartford, Mark, editor.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

London: Marshall Cavendish, 1985. . London: Marshall Cavendish, 1985. Hardback. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 88pp. An insight into military technology in the 1980s. ISBN: 086307362X. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £7.50($11.54)

By Datlow, Ellen and Windling, Terri. Editors.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

London: Leopard Books, 1996. . London: Leopard Books, 1996. Hard cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. About 9 x 6 inches. 473pp. The gripping tales within are told by stellar authors including: Ursula Le Guin, known in the world of fantasy writing as a master fantasist; Jane Yolen, hailed as the Hans Christian Andersen of our time; and John Skipp and Craig Spector, collaborators on subversive horror for many years. Also featured is the writing of T.M.Wright, Joe Haldeman, Jonathan Carroll, Gwyneth Jones, Susan P... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £5.00($7.70)

By David, Elizabeth

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good +

Jacket condition: good +

Book Description

London: Allen Lane, 1977. Book. Very Good +/good +. 591 pp. About 9 x 5.5 inches. Dust wrapper a little creased and with short splits. Edges of text block grubby but text clean and tight. Part one covers the history and backgrond, part two Recipes. A fascinating book even for those who would book a flight to the moon before attempting to bake bread. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £15.00($23.09)

By David, Marcel

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description

Aubier, 1992. Paperback. Very Good. About 8.5 x 5.5 inches. 396 pp. Small stain to bottom edge Text clean and tight. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £30.00($46.18)

The Dancer's Audition Book

By David, Martin A

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Ex-Library

Book Description

New York: Sterling Pub Co, 1982. Book. Ex-Library. About 9 x 6 inches. 159 pp. inc index Ex reference library. Stamps and remains of label. Text block clean bright and tight. Slight wear to cover.... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £15.00($23.09)

I Ching: Discover the Ancient Chinese Art of Prophecy
Stock photo.

By David Peden, Lauren.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

New York: Warner, 1996. . New York: Warner, 1996. Hard cover. Fine/Fine. About 6 x 4.5 inches. 61pp. ISBN: 0446910139. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £5.00($7.70)

By Davidson, Alan & McGurn, Jim.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

York: Open Road, 1999. . York: Open Road, 1999. Soft cover. Near Fine/No Dust Wrapper. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 145pp. Slightly bumped and with 5mm tear at base of spine. Here are load carrying bikes, passenger carrying bikes, bikes that look like vans, fun bikes, folding bikes, tandems, tricycles, trailers, you think of it, it's probably here. ISBN: 1898457042. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £8.00($12.31)

By Davidson, Basil

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good +

Jacket condition: very good +

Book Description

London: Victor Gollancz, 1959. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good +/very good +. About 9 x 5.5 inches. 287pp inc index. Dust wrapper has several small splits but apart from a few small chips, no losses. Maroon cloth boards and gilt titles. Text a little tanned but clean and tight. Fives maps and 38 photographs. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £10.00($15.39)

By Davidson, Basil.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

London: Orion Books, 1992. . London: Orion Books, 1992. Soft cover. Near Fine/----. About 8 x 5 inches. 425pp inc index. ISBN: 1857990552. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £4.00($6.16)

By Davies, Paul

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good +

Book Description

Pelican, 1988. Paperback. Very Good +. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £5.00($7.70)

By Davies, R.W..:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description

Sunderland:: Sunderland College of Education, , 1972. Paperback. Very Good. About 7 x 5 inches. 95pp. Many drawings and grid references. ISBN: 0903287005. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £4.00($6.16)

By Davis, A.E.F..:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

London: Concept Books, Heinemann Educational Books, 1968. . London: Concept Books, Heinemann Educational Books, 1968. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Wrapper. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 147pp. ISBN: 0435461834. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £8.00($12.31)

By Davison, Jon and Dowson, Jane.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

London: Routledge, 1998. . London: Routledge, 1998. Paperback. Very Good/----. About 9 x 6 inches. 326pp inc index. ISBN: 0415156777. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £20.00($30.78)

By Davison, Robert; Cochrane, Lynda

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Ex-Library

Book Description

Bedford: Cranfield Press, 1991. Paperback. Ex-Library. About 9.5 x 7.5 inches. 208pp. Ex library. ffep removed, text clean and tight cover protected but creased. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £18.00($27.71)

Page: 1 2 3