""*

Authors starting with C from John Holden Books

You searched for:

Bookseller: John Holden Books (authors starting with C) (x) Bookseller: John Holden Books (x) Edit these search criteria

Your search returned 143 books. We have some suggestions to narrow your selection:

Results: 1 - 20 of 143

Page: 1 2 3 ... 7

By Cahill, Michael.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

Oxford: Blackwell, 1994. . Oxford: Blackwell, 1994. Paperback. Very Good/----. About 9 x 6 inches. 203pp inc index. ISBN: 0631178627. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £8.00($12.31)

Exploring Effects in Drawing

By Caldwell, Peter.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Fine

Book Description

Tonbridge Wells: Search Press, 1992. , 1992. Paperback. Fine. DS 10 in the 'Understand How to Draw' series. About 8 x 8 inches. 32pp. ISBN: 0855326807. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £7.00($10.77)

By Callinicos, Alex & Harman, Chris.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Near Fine

Book Description

London: Bookmarks, 1987. Paperback. Near Fine. About 8.5 x 5.5 inches. 106pp. Examining class in the UK. ISBN: 0906224408. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £15.00($23.09)

Goliath

By Campbell, B

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good +

Book Description

London: Methuen, 1993. Paperback. Very Good +. About 8.5 x 5.5 inches. 324pp. Slight creasing to spine. Looking at late 20th century Britain through the window of the 1991 riots and uncovering a crisis of gender and generation, policing and politics. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £5.00($7.70)

Passing the Hat

By Campbell, Patricia J

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good +

Book Description

New York: Delacorte Press, 1981. First printing. Paperback. Very Good +. About 9 x 6 inches260 pp. Tight with uncreased spine Book sellers stamp inside front cover. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £10.00($15.39)

By Cannon, Tom; Shaw, Susan A

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Ex-Library

Book Description

Longman York Press, 1991. Paperback. Ex-Library. About 8.5 inches. 181pp inc index. Ex library book with well protected cover. Prelims and title page removed and several stamps to contents page which is now the first page. Some underlining otherwise quite clean and tight. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £50.00($76.96)

By Carcaterra, Lorenzo

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Near Fine

Book Description

2007. Near Fine. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £5.00($7.70)

By Carducci, Carlo.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

London: The Abbey Library, 1969. . London: The Abbey Library, 1969. Hardback. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 85pp. Dust wrapper a little rubbed with a 20mm tear to front. About 51 black and white plates and 58 colour plates. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £12.50($19.24)

By Cardus, Neville.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

London: Souvenir Press, 1982. . London: Souvenir Press, 1982. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. About 9 x 5.5 inches. 520pp. Slight yellowing to text. ISBN: 0285625209. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £8.00($12.31)

By Carey, C. & Reid, R.A..:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good +

Book Description

Cambridge: : Cambridge University Press, 1985. Paperback. Very Good +. About 7.5 x 5 inches. 241pp in index. Unissued school stock, stamp to inside front cover otherwise fine. I ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £12.00($18.47)

By Carlquist, Maja

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good +

Book Description

London: Methuen, 1955. Hardcover. Very Good +. Georg Lagerstedt. About 10 x 7.5 inches. 186 pp. Points bumped and rubbed otherwise a very clean and tight copy. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £12.00($18.47)

A Guide to American Fiddling

By Carlson, Andrew A..:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Near Fine

Book Description

Pacific: : Mel Bay Publications, 2001. , 2001. Paperback. Near Fine. includes CD. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 64pp. ISBN: 0786607335. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £15.00($23.09)

By Carpenter, L. G

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Ex-Library

Jacket condition: very good +

Book Description

Bristol: Adam Hilger, 1983. Second edition. Hardcover. Ex-Library/very good +. About 8.5 x 5.5 inches. 118pp inc index. Ex library book ffep removed three stamps. The protected dust wrapper is without damage beyond fading to spine. The text block is clean, bright and tight, worthy of near fine without library damage. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £15.00($23.09)

ARROMANCHES:

By Carpentier, Philippe

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description

1975. Paperback. Very Good. About 7 x 5.5 inches. 31pp. Clean and tidy booklet showing a few signs of use. Contains many photographs, some in colour covering the mulberry harbours at Arromanches. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £5.00($7.70)

By Carroll, M. Le Frere & Cavanah, Frances.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1939. . New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1939. Hard cover. Near Fine/----. About 10 x 7 inches. 26pp plus 27 plates, 7 in colour. Edges of boards bruised at mid points otherwise a very clean copy. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £6.00($9.24)

By Carruthers, Bob, & Trew, Simon.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

London: Cassell, 2000. . London: Cassell, 2000. Hard cover. Very Good/No Dust Wrapper. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 240pp including index. Weighs about 1.3 kilograms. ISBN: 0304353965. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £6.50($10.00)

By Carter, M.P

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Near Fine

Jacket condition: near fine

Book Description

Oxford: Pergamon Press, 1962. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. About 9 x 6 inches. 340pp inc index. Dust wrapper a little grubby with just the vaguest hit of fraying along the top edge. The red cloth boards are without mark or bump. There is an owners name to ffep. The text block is clean tight and bright. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £15.00($23.09)

By Carter, Stephen

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Ex-Library

Jacket condition: near fine

Book Description

London: Pinter Publishers in association with John Spiers, 1990. Hardcover. Ex-Library/near fine. About 9 x 6 inches. 175 pp.inc index. Ex library book. Without the remains of label and bar-code to front end paper and stamps to title page this book would be near fine. The text is clean bright and tight. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £30.00($46.18)

By Case, Caroline & Dalley, Tessa

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Ex-Library

Book Description

London: Routledge, 1992. Hardcover. Ex-Library. About 9 x 6 inches. 264 pp inc index. Ex library. Oh what a sorry speciman of a book! No dust wrapper, corners heavily rubbed and traces of paint, I suppose that's excusable on an art book. The front end paper has been removed and the half-title page has a stamp on it. There are pencil marks throughout the text, but not obscuring anything. There was a time when marking a library book was one of the worst crimes known to man, now it seems folk borrow book... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £20.00($30.78)

By Castle, Peter.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

London: Garnstone, 1973. . London: Garnstone, 1973. Hardback. Condition: Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 176pp including index. Dust wrapper appears to have been clawed by cat! Damage covering an area about 60mm x 60mm goes through to front board. Text clean tight and free from cat attack. Photographs by and of ordinary people are covered, as are pictures of strange incidents taken in curious circumstances. This fascinating yet practical and well illustrated book then ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £6.00($9.24)

Page: 1 2 3 ... 7