""*

Authors starting with B from John Holden Books

You searched for:

Bookseller: John Holden Books (authors starting with B) (x) Bookseller: John Holden Books (x) Edit these search criteria

Your search returned 181 books. We have some suggestions to narrow your selection:

Results: 1 - 20 of 181

Page: 1 2 3 ... 9

By BROCKBANK, Edward.Mansfield

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Good

Book Description

Manchester: Sherratt & Hughes, 1934. Hardcover. Good. About 8.5 x 5.5 inches. 75pp inc index. Ex library ffep removed All fourteen plates are present though some are loose and have been poorly reattached. The text is clean and reasonably tight. The boards are a little bumped but clean and free from wear. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £10.00($15.39)

By Bacon, R

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Ex-Library

Book Description

London: Osprey Pub Co, 1988. Paperback. Ex-Library. About 10.5 x 8 inches. 128pp inc index and other publications. This ex library book has had the title page removed and is therefore not easily allocated an edition. Thr front cover shows a tankless two cylinder hard tale BSA, rather than the Triumph front view. If you need a photo before I post one, let me know. The cover has been laminated and apart from a couple of small defects. The text is very clean and tight. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £20.00($30.78)

By Bacon, Roy

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Ex-Library

Book Description

London: Osprey Pub Co, 1989. Paperback. Ex-Library. About 10.5 x 7.5 inches. 127pp inc index. Ex library with first page removed, and several stamps. As the book has not been used in a workshop it is clean and tight. Covers frame and suspension maintainance and set up for frames and side cars on vintage, classic and collectible motor bikes. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £28.00($43.10)

By Baddiel, Sarah.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

London: Bracken Books, 1989. . London: Bracken Books, 1989. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. About 12 x 9 inches. 173pp. ISBN: 1851703209. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £10.00($15.39)

By Bailey, Mary; Sandford, Gina

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Ex-Library

Book Description

London: Lorenz Books, 2002. Hardcover. Ex-Library. About 12 x 9 inches. 256 pp. inc index. Ex library but very clean and tight with minimal evidence of library ownership. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £15.00($23.09)

By Bain, George.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

London: Constable, 1990. . London: Constable, 1990. Softback. Near Fine/No Dust wrapper. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 163pp. Corners a little bumped. ISBN: 0094618305. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £7.50($11.54)

By Baines, Edward.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

Liverpool:: Wm. Wales & Co, , 1824/5. . First edition. Leather_bound. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Vol I 1824 Vol II 1825. Vol I has tan calf boards. These are rubbed on all edges The spine has split from the front and back boards though it is still firmly attached. There is a modern ex-libris plate tipped on the front paste down. The text block is tight with marbled edges, somewhat dust marked. There is a signature to one of the front end papers, not modern. There is some br... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £120.00($184.70)

By Bairstow, Martin

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Ex-Library

Book Description

Halifax: Martin Bairstow, 1990. New Enlarged Edition. Paperback. Ex-Library. About 9.5 x 7 inches. 80pp. Ex library with cancelled stamp, barcode and remains of issue sheet to first page, otherwise a very clean copy in a protective plastic sleeve. Many black and white photos. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £10.00($15.39)

By Baker, Richard.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

New York: Universe Books, 1975. . New York: Universe Books, 1975. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. About 9.5 x 6.5 inches. 152pp inc index. 16 pages of colour illustrations, 10 line drawings and 60 black and white illustrations. Ranging from early music to modern music. ISBN: 0876632118. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £6.00($9.24)

By Baker, Simon.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

London: BBC Worldwide, 2002. . London: BBC Worldwide, 2002. Hard cover. Fine/ Near Fine. About 11 x 8 inches. 223pp inc index. ISBN: 056353463X. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £5.00($7.70)

Sunset over the Scillies

By Baker, Val Denys

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Near Fine

Jacket condition: near fine

Book Description

London: William Kimber, 1975. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. About 8.5 x 5.5 inches. 190pp. Slight discolouring to end papers. Price inside dust wrapper scored through in red ball point. Sailing through the Mediterranean and motoring around Cornwall. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £10.00($15.39)

By Bakewell, K. G. B

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Ex-Library

Book Description

London: Mansell Publishing , 1990. Hardcover. Ex-Library. About 9 x 5.5 inches. 250 pp. inc index. Ex library missing ffep and damaged title page. Several bruises to boards. Otherwise the contents are clean and tight. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £10.00($15.39)

A Beginner's Guide to Secondhand Bookdealing
Stock photo.

By Baldwin, Stuart A..:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

Witham, Essex: Stuart Baldwin, 1999. . Witham, Essex: Stuart Baldwin, 1999. 1st impression. Hard cover. Fine/Fine. About 9.5 x 6.5 inches. 212pp. Published when internet book selling was still in its infancy, this book is aimed at those selling by printed catalogue and book fairs. The information it contains is still relevant to the changed world of book selling. It covers finding stock, pricing, selling from catalogues and fairs and much more. ISBN: 0950806358. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £20.00($30.78)

By Balfour, Michael

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Ex-Library

Jacket condition: very good

Book Description

London: Allen & Unwin, 1985. Hardcover. Ex-Library/very good. About 9.5 x 6.5 inches. 311 pp inc index. Ex library copy with ffep removed and several stamps. The text block is clean and tight. The protected dust wrapper appears undamaged. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £10.00($15.39)

By Balfour, Rex

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description

London: M. Dempsey, 1976. Paperback. Very Good. 128 pp. facsimile autograph on ffep with addition by fan. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £2.00($3.08)

Omaha Beach:D-Day June 6, 1944
Stock photo.

By Balkoski, Joseph.:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

Mechanicsburg: Stackpole Books, 2004. . Mechanicsburg: Stackpole Books, 2004. Soft cover. Fine/----. About 9 x 6 inches. 410pp inc index The story of the American invasion of Omaha Beach. ISBN: 9780811733762. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £6.00($9.24)

An Introduction to Real Analysis

By Ball, Derek

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Ex-Library

Book Description

Oxford: Pergamon Press, 1973. First edition. Hardcover. Ex-Library. About 8.5 x 6 inches. 305 pp.inc index. Ex library. Scruffy front end paper. Text block clean and tight with no writing or other user added marks. Cover rubbed to edges.... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £12.00($18.47)

By Ball, Stephen J..:

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

London: Routledge, 1987. . London: Routledge, 1987. Soft cover. Near Fine/----. About 8.5 x 5 inches. 307pp inc index. Name to half-title page. ISBN: 0415051215. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £6.00($9.24)

By Bancroft, James W

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Ex-Library

Book Description

Manchester: Aim High Productions, 1993. Paperback. Ex-Library. About 8 x 8 inches 52pp. Ex library with tamps to title page text very clean and tight. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £5.00($7.70)

By Bancroft, James

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Ex-Library

Book Description

Manchester: Neil Richardson, 1988. Cards. Ex-Library. About 11.5 x 8 inches. 22pp. Ex college library with several indistinct stamps, cover a little soiled. ... Read More

John Holden Books - Greater Manchester, United Kingdom

Price: £4.00($6.16)

Page: 1 2 3 ... 9