cart Basket 0 items

Authors starting with A from John Holden Books

Results 1 - 20 of 47
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) London's Cast-off Buses. 1945-1989.
Jenkinson K A

Condition: (Ex-Library)

Bradford: Autobus Review Publications, 1989. First edition. Cards. Ex-Library. About 12 x 8.5 inches. 96pp. There is a loss of surface on the front cover affecting part of the title. Inside front cover has some loss of surface. Then the expected stamps and bar-code to title and print history. The important bits - photos and captions are very clean and tight. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00 ($15.05)
2) The Comic History of England, Volume 1
A'Beckett, Gilbert A..:

Condition: See description

London: Bradbury, Agnew & Co., ----. . London: Bradbury, Agnew & Co., ----. Hard cover, published before 1904. Very Good/No Dust wrapper. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 432pp. Clean cover with minimal rubbing to ends of spine. There is an inscription to the ffep dated 1904. End sheets are foxed as are the text block edges and occasional pages. The text block is otherwise clean and tight. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00 ($9.03)
3) The Rights of Labor
Abrahamsson, Bengt; Broström, Anders

Condition: (Near Fine/good +)

London: Sage Publications, 1980. First printing. Book. Near Fine/good +. About 9 x 5.5 inches. 299pp inc index. Dust wrapper has faded spine, some cockling and damp stain to back. Apart from very minor stain to back paste down the book is unaffected. Slight bumping to points, text block clean, bright and tight. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00 ($22.58)
4) Manifestations of the Stages of Blessing: The words of wisdom volume 3
Abu Anees Muhammad Barkat Ali.:

Condition: See description

----: Dar-Ul-Eshan Publications, 1986. . ----: Dar-Ul-Eshan Publications, 1986. Paperback. Near Fine/----. About 8 x 5.5 inches. 192pp. ISBN: 0905773136. Light crease to front cover. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00 ($22.58)
5) Worthy Dr. Fuller
Addison, William.:

Condition: See description

London: Dent, 1951. . London: Dent, 1951. Hardback. Condition: Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 298pp including index, bibliography, chronological tables and 12 half tone plates. Text block tight but with occasional foxing. Protected dustwrapper is price clipped and has material missing from ends of spine. Book plate to front paste down. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00 ($12.04)
6) The Way to Write for Children
Aiken, Joan.:

Condition: See description

London: Elm Tree Books, 1982. . London: Elm Tree Books, 1982. Paperback. Near Fine/----. About 8.5 x 5.5 inches. 97pp. ISBN: 0241107466. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00 ($7.53)
7) William Dereham and "The Artificial Clockmaker"
Aked, Charles K..:

Condition: See description

London: The Antiquarian Horologist Society, 1970. . London: The Antiquarian Horologist Society, 1970. Reprinted from three articles in "Antiquarian Horologist" Soft Cover. Near Fine/----. About 9.5 x 7.5 inches. 32 pages with none consecutive pagination. Believed to be the first comprehensive and scientific book on horology, this treatment looks at Dereham's impact on horology, his work and life. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00 ($7.53)
8) Oceans Apart: with Bangla translation
Akter, Kohinoor.:

Condition: See description

Manchester: Gatehouse Books, 1998. . Manchester: Gatehouse Books, 1998. Paper back. Near fine/----. About 8.5 x 5.5 inches. 28pp ISBN: 0906253624. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00 ($7.53)
9) Switzerland
Aldington, Richard.:

Condition: See description

London: Anglo Italian Publications, ----. . London: Anglo Italian Publications, ----. Hard cover. Near Fine/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 255pp including index. Black and white plates with text and captions in English, French and German. Dust wrapper not price clipped but heavily rubbed and frayed. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50 ($11.29)
10) Collins Encyclopedia of Animal Biology
Alexander, Professor R McNeill. (editor).:

Condition: See description

London: Collins, 1986. . London: Collins, 1986. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 144pp + index and glossary. Dust wrapper price clipped and name to ffep. This well illustrated book is aimed at the general reader. ISBN: 0002198177. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00 ($9.03)
11) Primary Teaching
Alexander, Robin J

Condition: (Very Good)

1988. Revised reprint.. Paperback. Very Good. Cover creased. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00 ($1.51)
12) Prince Among Slaves: The true story of an African Prince sold into slavery in the American south
Alford, Terry.:

Condition: See description

Prince Among Slaves: The true story of an African Prince sold into slavery in the American south
Stock photo.
New York: Oxford University Press, 1977. . New York: Oxford University Press, 1977. Paperback. Very Good/----. About 8 x 5 inches. 284pp. ISBN: 0195042239. Crease to front cover otherwise sound. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00 ($9.03)
13) Clive's Lost Treasure
Allen, Geoffrey; Allen, David

Condition: (Very Good +/good +)

Robin Garton, 1978. Hardcover. Very Good +/good +. 103 pp. Wrapper rubbed with small tears. Text clean and tight apart from "xmas 1989" written on ffep. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00 ($7.53)
14) Reminiscences
Allsop, Gladys.:

Condition: (Very Good +)

Stockton-on-Tees:Janice Owen, ----. . Paperback. Very Good +. Stockton-on-Tees:Janice Owen, ----. Soft cover. Near Fine/----. About 11.5 x 8.5 inches. 61pp. The world is full of biographies of the great and good. This little book is such a refreshing change-the 'ordinary' memories of an 'ordinary' woman whose life spanned the major part of the 20th century in Manchester. This is the social history so often over-looked by the historian. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00 ($15.05)
15) Politics and History
Althusser, Louis.:

Condition: See description

London: NLB, 1977. . London: NLB, 1977. Translated from French by Ben Brewster. Second English edition. Soft cover. Very Good/----. About 9 x 5.5 inches. 192pp inc index. Essays from Montesquieu, Rousseau, Hegel and Marx. A little tanned but clean and tight. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00 ($7.53)
16) The Canaris File
Amort, Cestmir; Jedlicka, I. M

Condition: (Very Good)

London: Allan Wingate, 1970. Hardcover. Very Good. About 8 x 5 inches. 158 pp. The dust wrapper has been discarded with the back panel psted to the front paste-down, the back flap to end paste down. There is also a "real" photo attached to the ffep, unlabeled but a group of officers one of whom appears to be "Canaris" or Paul Thummel. The book is clean and tight. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00 ($22.58)
17) The Machine at the Bedside
Anbar, Michael; Reiser, Joel

Condition: (Good +)

Cambridge: Cambridge Univ Pr, 1984. Paperback. Good +. About 9 x 6 inches. 363 pp inc index. Cover curled with minor imperfections. Some page corners turned but otherwise clean and tight. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00 ($15.05)
18) Old English Towns
Andrews, W & Lang, Elsie M..:

Condition: See description

London: Bracken Books, 1985. . London: Bracken Books, 1985. Hard cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. About 8 x 5.5 inches. 438 pp. A new book with light soiling to edges of text block. First published in 1931, concise illustrated guide to more than forty of the countries principal towns. ISBN: 0946495645. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00 ($9.03)
19) Food Biotechnology
Angold, Roger; Beech, Gordon; Taggart, John

Condition: (Ex-Library)

Food Biotechnology
Stock photo.
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1989. Hardcover. Ex-Library. About 9 x 6 inches. 171pp inc index. Ex library. Cover rubbed on the points and several small chips. Stamps to ffep and back of title page. The text is tight and bright but has pencil under and side lining throughout. Still a very good study/reference copy. ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00 ($15.05)
20) Ring Around the Moon: A charade with music
Anouilh, Jean: adapted by Fry, Christopher.:

Condition: See description

London: Samuel French, 1976. . London: Samuel French, 1976. Acting edition. Soft cover. Very Good/----. About 7.5 x 5 inches. 113pp. 15 players, 8 male, 7 female. Stain to front cover otherwise clean and tight. ISBN: 0573113807 . ... more information

Bookseller: John Holden Books (Greater Manchester, United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00 ($7.53)
Results 1 - 20 of 47
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

You searched for

Bookseller: John Holden Books (authors starting with A) (x) remove
Bookseller: John Holden Books (x) remove


Search within these results


More search options