""*

TECHNOLOGY / Television & Video Books Film & Media

You searched for:

Subject: TECHNOLOGY / Television & Video (x) Edit these search criteria

Your search returned 245 books. We have some suggestions to narrow your selection:

Results: 1 - 20 of 245

Page: 1 2 3 ... 12

By Heard, Alexander; Engleman, Roberta; Jones, H. G.; McVaugh, Michael R

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Fine with no dust jacket

Book Description

Chapel Hill: Carolina. Fine with no dust jacket. 1990. Soft Cover. Square, tight binding, clean and bright pages. Wraps have minor edge rubbing. 81 pp. Annual journal of the Friends of the Library, University Library, University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill. Contents: Alexander Heard, "Remarks at the Rededication of the Louis Round Wilson Library"; Roberta Engleman, "The Rare Book Collection at the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, 1928-1975"; H. G. Jones, "The... Read More

Cat's Cradle Books - North Carolina, United States

Price: $14.95

FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Devil's Advocate

By Humphrys, John

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good

Jacket condition: Very Good

Book Description

London: Hutchinson, 1999. A near Fine uninscribed copy which has one small dent to side with complete dustjacket. The veteran journalist and interviewer puts into context the changes that have taken place in Britain over some 40 years that he has been a journalist. He asks whether we are happy as a nation with the changes and although we are better off he believes that there is one voice which is dominant, that of consumer populism, which is the increasing commercialisation, but also media pressure, with t... Read More

Goldring Books - United Kingdom

Price: £5.00($7.70)

The Furman Bisher Collection

By Bisher, Furman

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Fine in Fine dust jacket

Book Description

Dallas, Texas, U.S.A.: Taylor Publishing Company. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1989. Coded First Edition. Hard Cover. 087833629X . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. DJ has light edge rubbing. 276 pp. <br><br>Anecdotes by sports journalist Furman Bisher covering decades of encounters with sports stars and other celebrities. Anecdotes about baseball, football, golf, horse racing, boxing, and other sports as well as other topics. ; 9.5" (24 cm) Tall; 276 pages . ... Read More

Cat's Cradle Books - North Carolina, United States

Price: $17.95

FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
The Films of Greta Garbo

By Conway, Michel & Dion McGregor & Mark Ricci

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: F/VG

Book Description

New York: Cadillac Publishing. #56943 . F/VG. n/d (1963). CH8 . hardcover. w/dust jacket. 155p . shelf wear & chipping, closed tears, clean & tight inside. . ... Read More

Ayerego Books (IOBA) - Ontario, Canada

Price: $28.50

Broadway to Hollywood

By Aylesworth, Thomas G

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: F/F

Book Description

London: Bison Group. #23857 . F/F. 1985. 1st edition. CH3 . hardcover. w/dust jacket. 256p . index, tiny bumps & scratches to dj. o/w fine, clean & tight. . ... Read More

Ayerego Books (IOBA) - Ontario, Canada

Price: $33.25

Hollywood Christmas

By Suarès, J. C. (ed.)

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Fine in Very Good dust jacket

Book Description

Charlottesville, VA: Thomasson-Grant. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. Coded First Edition. Hard Cover. 1565660692 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Paper over boards is clean and well preserved. Signed by publishers, [Frank and Merry] Thomasson, on title page. DJ clean and well preserved with clipped corner. 80 pp. Black and white photos--a few portraits of Hollywood stars and families, but the majority are stills from Christmas-themed films--with accompanying text ... Read More

Cat's Cradle Books - North Carolina, United States

Price: $9.95

FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
The Godfather Journal

By Zuckerman, Ira

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Good with no dust jacket

Book Description

New York: Manor Books. Good with no dust jacket. 1972. Mass Market Paperback. Square, tight binding. Clean but age-darkened pages. No spine creasing. Edge rubbing and shelf wear to pictorial wraps, including a small scrape at lower front. 143 pp. Day-by-day diary of the making of "The Godfather" by Ira Zuckerman, assistant to the director Francis Ford Coppola. In addition to serving as an intimate account of the making of "The Godfather," an iconic film, this diary recorded o... Read More

Cat's Cradle Books - North Carolina, United States

Price: $50.00

FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
A La Caza Del León

By Ramos, Jorge

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Good with no dust jacket

Book Description

Mexico: Editorial Grijalbo. Good with no dust jacket. 2001. Soft Cover. Book is in the Spanish language. Square, sound binidng. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have general handling wear. 291 pp. Nonfiction writing by Mexican television news journalist Jorge Ramos.; 8.25" (21 cm) Tall . ... Read More

Cat's Cradle Books - North Carolina, United States

Price: $19.95

FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
To Auntie With Love

By Manio, Jack De

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Fine

Jacket condition: Very Good

Book Description

London: Hutchinson, 1967. A Fine uninscribed copy with a small bookseller's label to front pastedown. Dustjacket is price clipped and is near Fine. The veteran broadcaster presents a personally conducted tour of the people, the programmes and the corridors of power that make up the BBC. A tale told in the highest spirits of Unspeakable Disasters (often his own), of Odd Fish, of Non Happenings, of Hairbreadth Escapes et al, a rough guide, in fact to radio. Amusingly illustrated throughout by cartoonist Mel C... Read More

Goldring Books - United Kingdom

Price: £6.00($9.24)

By Bach, Steven

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: F/NF

Book Description

New York: Wm. Morrow. #35942 . F/NF. 1985. later. YJ . hb. w/dj. 432p . very light shelf wear, o/w fine, clean & tight. . ... Read More

Ayerego Books (IOBA) - Ontario, Canada

Price: $16.62

Mislaid in Hollywood

By Hyams, Joe

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Good in Good dust jacket

Book Description

New York: Peter H. Wyden, Inc.. Good in Good dust jacket. 1973. Hard Cover. 0883260646 . Slightly cocked, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Cloth over boards lightly edge rubbed. DJ has moderate edge wear, overall shelf wear. 224 pp. <br><br>Hollywood columnist writes about experiences wtih various celebrities, including but not limited to Elke Sommer (the author's wife) , Humphrey Bogart, James Dean, Ava Gardner, Cary Grant, Gary Cooper, Marlon Brando, Jay Sebring Sharo... Read More

Cat's Cradle Books - North Carolina, United States

Price: $9.95

FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Great Lovers of the Movies
Stock photo.

By Mercer, Jane

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: G/G

Book Description

New York: Crescent Books. #43309 . G/G. 1975. reprint. CH3 . hardcover. w/dust jacket. 176p . shelf wear & chipping, binding starting, clean & firm copy. . ... Read More

Ayerego Books (IOBA) - Ontario, Canada

Price: $19.95

By Saturday Evening Post

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: VG+/VG

Book Description

Indianapolis: Curtis Publ.. #47776 . VG+/VG. 1977. 1st. CH3 . hardcover. dj/pc. 152p . shelf wear & chipping, owner's insc. o/w clean & tight inside. . ... Read More

Ayerego Books (IOBA) - Ontario, Canada

Price: $25.65

By Base, Ron & David Haslam

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: F/--

Book Description

Toronto: Marquee Publ.. #38871 . F/--. 1990. 1st edition. CH3 . hardcover. no dust jacket. 286p . fine copy, clean & tight. . ... Read More

Ayerego Books (IOBA) - Ontario, Canada

Price: $23.75

Mythmakers: Gospel, Culture, and the Media

By Fore, William F

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good with no dust jacket

Book Description

New York: Friendship Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1990. Soft Cover. 0377002070 . Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Small amount of writing inside front of wraps. Wraps have light shelf wear. 150 pp. <br><br>Book calls Christians to envision ways of using modern media to witness, as well as to be wise about the ways they respond to the media.; 8.5" (21.5 cm) Tall . ... Read More

Cat's Cradle Books - North Carolina, United States

Price: $9.95

FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
The Nature of the Beast

By Mayer, Milton Sanford

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good in Good dust jacket

Book Description

Amherst: University of Massachusetts Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1975. Hardcover. 0870231766 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean, slightly age-darkened page. Cloth over boards is edge rubbed. DJ has edge wear, overall shelf wear with some scuffing. ; <br><br>Essays and speeches by joubrnalist Milton Mayer. ; 9.0" tall; 376 pages . ... Read More

Cat's Cradle Books - North Carolina, United States

Price: $19.95

FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Film Junkie's Guide to North Carolina

By Nelson, Connie & Floyd Harris

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good with no dust jacket

Book Description

Winston Salem, North Carolina, U. S. A.: John F. Blair Publisher. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2004. Paperback. 0895872692 . Square, tight binding and hinges. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light handling wear. 432 pp. ; <br><br>Travel guide detailing locations where films were made across the state of North Carolina, including The Color Purple, The Last of the Mohicans, Dirty Dancing, Bull Durham, Blue Velvet and many more, along with television series like Dawson's Creek and Mat... Read More

Cat's Cradle Books - North Carolina, United States

Price: $14.95

FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
The Newspaper in the American Novel 1900-1969

By Berry, Thomas Elliot

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Good with no dust jacket

Book Description

Metuchen, NJ: The Scarecrow Press, Inc.. Good with no dust jacket. 1970. Hard Cover. 0810803348 . Lightly read exlib, square with sharp corners, tight binding and hinges, bright pages. Only a few exlib marks (ffep, title page, preface, last page of text). Library pocket on rear endpaper and call number in ink on lower spine. Light edge rubbing to cloth over boards.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... Read More

Cat's Cradle Books - North Carolina, United States

Price: $24.95

FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
The Opinionmakers (Opinion Makers)

By Rivers, William L

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Good in Good dust jacket

Book Description

Boston: Beacon Press. Good in Good dust jacket. 1965. Hard Cover. Second printing, 1966. Square, tight binding and hinges, clean and bright pages. Book displays no reading wear. DJ has fading at spine, bit of foxing, general light shelf and edge wear. Page edges foxed. 207 pp. Discussion of the influence of the news media in shaping public opinion, particularly with regard to political issues. Some historical context, and some attention to prominent news outlets and journalists of the 1960s: W... Read More

Cat's Cradle Books - North Carolina, United States

Price: $19.95

FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Das Handwerk, Heft 8, August 1958, 12. Jahrgang (Organ der  Handwerkskammern der DDR)

By ----

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Good with no dust jacket

Book Description

Berlin. Good with no dust jacket. 1958. Ephemera. No binding as issued, newspaper-style. Illustrated with black and white photos. 24 pages including wraps. Paper is age-darkened. Two lightly pencilled words at top margin on back. Scarce publication in German language focusing on skilled craftsmen in East Germany at the height of the Cold War era.; 11.5" (29 cm) Tall . ... Read More

Cat's Cradle Books - North Carolina, United States

Price: $95.00

FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.

Page: 1 2 3 ... 12