cart Basket 0 items

POLITICAL SCIENCE / Reference Books

Results 41 - 57 of 57
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3
41) Red Earth: Revolution in a Sichvan Village
Stephen Endicott

Condition: See description

I.B. Tauris; , 1988. Hardcover, ex-library with usual stamps and markings, in fair to good all round condition. 256pp., 1000grams, ISBN:1850431116" . ... more information

Bookseller: Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.35 ($9.55)
42) Party Leaders in Congress 1789-2002 : Vital Statistics and Biographical Sketches
Ardis, Lawrence P. (editor)

Condition: See description

Party Leaders in Congress 1789-2002 : Vital Statistics and Biographical Sketches
Stock photo.
Huntington, NY, U.S.A.: Nova Science Publishers, Incorporated, 2002. This book presents tables that provide historical data, including service dates, party affiliation, and other information, for 15 House and Senate party leadership posts. Although party divisions appeared almost from the First Congress, the formally structures party leadership organisations now taken for granted are a relatively modern development. Constitutionally-specified leaders, namely the Speaker of the House and the President pro te... more information

Bookseller: Fireside Bookshop (Cumbria, United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00 ($30.09)
43) Theatre of War
Lapham, Lewis H

Condition: (Near Fine)

Theatre of War
Stock photo.
In these essays, the editor of Harper's magazine writes on the 2000 election, the Clinton pardons, and the events of 9/11--to... read more

The New Press, 2003 278pp.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Bookseller: Envoy Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.95 ($4.44)
44) The Control Freaks: How New Labour Gets Its Own Way
Jones, Nicholas

Condition: See description

The Control Freaks: How New Labour Gets Its Own Way
Stock photo.
London: Politico's Publishing Ltd, 2001. ISBN: 1902301765. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. POLITICAL SCIENCES SCIENCE CONSTITUTIONS PARTIES History Britain Labour Party Politics. ... more information

Bookseller: Darkwood Books (Ireland)
Price: €7.00 ($9.56)
45) SHALL WE DANCE? A Patriotic Politics for Canada
Blattberg, Charles

Condition: See description

SHALL WE DANCE? A Patriotic Politics for Canada
Stock photo.
Montreal: McGill-Queen's University Press., 2003. First printing in trade paperback. 196 pp. Notes, bibliography, index. Fine.. ... more information

Bookseller: Ken Jackson (Alberta, Canada)
Price: $12.95
46) THE OCCUPATION OF IRAQ: WINNING THE WAR, LOSING THE PEACE
Allawi, Ali A. [Alawi]

Condition: (BRAND NEW)

THE OCCUPATION OF IRAQ: WINNING THE WAR, LOSING THE PEACE
Stock photo.
Yale University Press,, 2007. First Edition, 1st printing. Hardcover. BRAND NEW. BRAND NEW , hardcover , very fine, in very fine dustjacket. Unread. ... more information

Bookseller: OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $26.70
47) The Winter of the Fisher
Langford, Cameron

Condition: (Very Fine/Near Very Good)

W.W. Norton, 1971. (2d) Slightly smaller book, shiny red cloth, very bright gilt lettering and white design on spine, 222 lightly browned heavy pages. DJ illustrated by Robert Candy with fisher on snow-covered branch on front, praise on white back (very slightly browned) from Helen Hoover, Roger Caras, Mel Ellis and others. DJ has very tiny tear at bottom front tip, 1/2" tear at bottom front edge nearer spine, light wear to spine bottom edge, microtear at top back edge, microtear at bottom back edge wi... more information

Bookseller: Callaghan Books South (Florida, United States)
Price: $18.00
48) The Winter of the Fisher
Langford, Cameron

Condition: (Near Very Good/Very Good)

W.W. Norton, 1971. (1st) Slightly smaller book, red cloth, covers very slightly flared open, gilt lettering on spine slightly rubbed with tiny white snowflake design and red horizontal embossed design very fine, blue inside covers and adjacent end papers, ink name at top of first front end paper, 222 heavy lightly browned pages. DJ has color-illustration of fisher (a huge weasel) on a snowy branch by Robert Candy on front and spine, white back very slightly browned with praise from Roger Caras, Mel Ellis, H... more information

Bookseller: Callaghan Books South (Florida, United States)
Price: $14.00
49) The Winter of The Fisher
Langford, Cameron

Condition: (Very Fine/Near Very Fine)

W.W. Norton, 1971. (2d) Slightly smaller book, shiny red cloth, very bright gilt lettering on spine with tiny white snowflake designs, 222 lightly browned pages. DJ glossy with color-illustration by Robert Candy of fisher, a huge weasel on snowy branch on front and spine, praise on back from Helen Hoover, Mel Ellis, Roger Caras and Fred Bodworth. DJ lightly rubbed on long spine edges. Near Very Fine DJ/Very Fine book.. 2d. Cloth. Very Fine/Near Very Fine. ... more information

Bookseller: Callaghan Books South (Florida, United States)
Price: $21.00
50) War of Words: From Lod to Twin Towers: Defining Terrorism in Arab & Israeli Newspapers 1972-1996 (2001) - A Study in Propaganda, Semantics & Pragmatics ... Upsaliensis Studia Semitica Upsaliensia, 19)
Torkel Lindquist (Author)

Condition: See description

Uppsala Universitet; , 2003. Paperback,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 186pp., 500grams, ISBN:9155455913" . ... more information

Bookseller: Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £44.94 ($67.60)
51) Protest & Participation: The New Working Class in Italy (American Sociological Association Rose Monographs)
John R. Low-Beer,Ernest Q. Campbell

Condition: See description

Cambridge University Press, 1978. Hardcover,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition., 750grams, ISBN:0521217822" . ... more information

Bookseller: Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.83 ($7.27)
52) Weber: Political Writings
Weber, Max, Edited by Peter Lassman and Ronald Spiers

Condition: (AS NEW UNREAD)

Weber: Political Writings
Cambridge University Press, 2000. Large format paperback . AS NEW UNREAD. Cambridge texts in the History of Political Thought. With a chronology, notes, and an annotated bibliography." . ISBN: 0521397197.... more information

Bookseller: Uncle Phils Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.50 ($21.81)
53) Thoreau: Political Writings
Henry David Thoreau

Condition: See description

Thoreau: Political Writings
Stock photo.
Cambridge University Press; , 1996. Paperback,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 211pp., 350grams, ISBN:0521476755" . ... more information

Bookseller: Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.84 ($5.78)
54) BENJAMIN CONSTANT: POLITICAL WRITINGS
Constant, Benjamin , Edited and translated by Biancamaria Fontana

Condition: (Very good reading copy)

BENJAMIN CONSTANT: POLITICAL WRITINGS
Stock photo.
Cambridge:: Cambridge Univercity Press,, 2000. Paperback. Very good reading copy. 3 chapters underlined in ink, for quicker skimming! Pages, otherwise, clean & tight. Cover has slight wear to extremities. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Bookseller: OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States)
Price: $42.80
55) European Social Security and Global Politics: EISS Yearbook
Edited By Pieters,D

Condition: See description

European Social Security and Global Politics: EISS Yearbook
Stock photo.
CN The Hague: Kluwer Law International, 2003. The 12 essays in this book explore this vital issue from a number of perspectives. The text represents a partial gleaning of the September 2001 conference of the European Institute of Social Security, held in Bergen, Norway - a leading multidisciplinary research group and the vanguard of the debate on social security in Europe. Fifteen researchers and administrators from all over Europe offer in-depth analysis and conclusions in crucial areas. In addition to the... more information

Bookseller: Fireside Bookshop (Cumbria, United Kingdom)
Price: £30.00 ($45.13)
56) UK 2002: The Official Yearbook of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
Office for National Statistics

Condition: See description

UK 2002: The Official Yearbook of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
Stock photo.
Stationery Office Books; , 2001. Hardcover,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 576pp., 1000grams, ISBN:0116214570" . ... more information

Bookseller: Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.02 ($1.53)
57) UK 2002: The Official Yearbook of Great Britain and Northern Ireland (UK the Official Yearbook of the UK)
Office for National Statistics

Condition: See description

UK 2002: The Official Yearbook of Great Britain and Northern Ireland (UK the Official Yearbook of the UK)
Stock photo.
Stationery Office Books, 2001. Hardcover,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition., 1000grams, ISBN:0116214570" . ... more information

Bookseller: Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.08 ($3.13)
Results 41 - 57 of 57
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3

You searched for

Subject: POLITICAL SCIENCE / Reference (x) remove


Search within these results


More search options