| 1) |
ANTI-AMERICANISM
|
|
|
Jean-François Revel, a renowned French critic whose WITHOUT MARX OR JESUS was a bestseller in the United States in the early ... read more
San Francisco: Encounter Books., 2003. First US edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 176 pp. Footnotes. Jacket has some minor rubbing otherwise Fine/Fine.. ... more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 2) |
Deliberation Day
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Yale University Press, 2004 Slightly different cover to that shown. Apart from some faint marking of page edges and DJ surface this is in excellent condition. The pages are extremely clean, the book is very tight and there are no inscriptions. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book, or wish to see a picture before you buy, please do not hesitate to contact me (e-mail is the best way!).... more information
Offered by Bon Bon Books (Cambridgeshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($15.65)
|
|
| 3) |
The End of Czechoslovakia
|
|
|
Central European University Press, 1995. Paperback,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy., 550grams, ISBN:1858660203" . ... more information
Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £11.12
($17.40)
|
|
| 4) |
The International Directory of Government
|
|
|
Europa Publications Ltd, 31 Dec 1999. Hardcover. Very Good. Ships from UK in 48 hours or less (usually same day). £0.25 donated to charity. Ex-library, but in very good condition. 14 day unconditional money back guarantee. ... more information
Offered by Phatpocket Limited (Hertfordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £313.44
($490.53)
|
|
| 5) |
Nuevas Crónicas Palestinas
|
|
|
Spain: Mondadori, 2002 1st. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by marcos ottone (Spain) +/- |
Price: €15.00
($20.55)
|
|
| 6) |
Dictionary of Government and Politics
|
|
|
Bloomsbury; , 1997. Paperback,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 280pp., 450grams, ISBN:0948549890" . ... more information
Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.69
($1.08)
|
|
| 7) |
The Politics of Northern Ireland: Beyond the Belfast Agreement
|
|
|
Routledge, 2005 minor shelf wear - clean, tight & bright - Posted from Germany next working day - Money Back Guarantee. First Thus. Soft Cover. As New. ... more information
Offered by english books - hennweiler (Germany) +/- |
Price: €19.50
($26.71)
|
|
| 8) |
Politico's Guide to Local Government
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Politico's Publishing Ltd, 2003. Nearly new copy. Ready for immediate dispatch by 1st class delivery. . Paperback. Excellent. ... more information
Offered by Badrisbooks (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.95
($9.31)
|
|
| 9) |
Population : An Introduction to Concepts and Issues
|
|
|
Belmont, CA, U.S.A.: Wadsworth Publishing Company, 1995 Hardcover, Sixth Ed.Some underlining of text otherwise vg cond.. Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Josephine DiBenedetto (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 10) |
Population Geography: Problems, Concepts, and Prospects
|
|
|
Kendall Hunt Pub Co, 1999. Paperback,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy., 1000grams, ISBN:0787256722" . ... more information
Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.72
($4.26)
|
|
| 11) |
Protest and Participation
|
|
|
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1978. The New Working Class In Italy.Hardback,Ex-Library,with usual stamps markings, ,in very good all-round condition,no dust jacket,285pages., 650grams, ISBN:0521217822" . ... more information
Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.70
($1.10)
|
|
| 12) |
The public choice approach to politics
|
|
|
Aldershot, Hants, England ; Brookfield, Vt., USA: E. Elgar, 1993. Hardcover. Very Good. Ships from UK in 48 hours or less (usually same day). £0.25 donated to charity. Ex-library, but in very good condition. 14 day unconditional money back guarantee. ... more information
Offered by Phatpocket Limited (Hertfordshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £88.95
($139.21)
|
|
| 13) |
Assignment: Pentagon - the Insider's Guide to the Potomac Puzzle Palace
|
|
|
Washington: Pergamon-Brassey's, 1989 Lowdown on the workings of the Pentagon, by a former insider. Very nice p/back first edition showing only very minor use. Previous owner's name on half-title. Ref:06541. First P/back Edition. Oversized p/back. VG+/N/a. 15cmx23cm. ... more information
Offered by Church Street Books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($15.65)
|
|
| 14) |
Oxford Dictionary of Political Quotations
|
|
|
Oxford University Press; , 1997. Hardcover,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 528pp., 1000grams, ISBN:0198631588" . ... more information
Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.69
($1.08)
|
|
| 15) |
Principles and Practice of American Politics: Classic and Contemporary Readings
|
|
|
Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Cq Pr, 2000. Near Fine/No dust jacket; soft cover (Grade B+) No names or markings, Bibliography. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Julie's Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.99
|
|
| 16) |
Negotiating Justice: New Constitution for South Africa
|
|
|
University of Exeter Press; , 1995. Paperback,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 208pp., 350grams, ISBN:0859894592" . ... more information
Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.69
($5.77)
|
|
| 17) |
The Starr Report: The Official Report of the Independent Counsel's Investigation of the President
|
|
|
The transcripts of the grand jury testimony of President William Clinton, Monica Lewinsky and others.
Rocklin, CA: Forum Publishing, 1998. Fourth Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. ... more information
Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 18) |
The Starr Report: The Official Report of the Independent Counsel's Investigation of the President
|
|
|
The transcripts of the grand jury testimony of President William Clinton, Monica Lewinsky and others.
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Prima Publishing, 1998, 1998. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very Good/No dust jacket; soft cover (grade B) No owner's names.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Julie's Books (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.99
|
|
| 19) |
Captive State : The Corporate Takeover of Britain
|
|
|
Macmillan, 2000. A near fine, unmarked, unworn, book. DJ has the lightest touch of edge rub. 430 pages, substantial notes and references, comprehensive index.. Near Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Mollie's Loft Books. (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($15.65)
|
|
| 20) |
CAPTIVE STATE - the Corporate Takeover of Britain
|
|
|
London: Macmillan Publishers Ltd, 2000 430 pages, clean boards & interior, clean & bright DJ un-clipped no tears, fep neatly removed by library & no apparent library stamps, packed securely & dispatched promptly. . Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.39)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (29)Fine or New (6)
Filter by price:
Less than £5 (14)£5-10 (14)
£10-25 (22)
£25-50 (6)
£50-100 (3)
£250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (35)Paperback (25)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (21)With dust jacket (18)
With photos (3)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (42)United States (13)
Canada (3)
Australia (2)
Help & Customer Service
- 30 Day Return Guarantee
- Find Help & Faq
- Our Story
- Press & Media Information
- Free software for bookstores
- Contact us










