""*

POLITICAL SCIENCE / General Books 20th Century Politics

You searched for:

Subject: POLITICAL SCIENCE / General (x) Edit these search criteria

Your search returned 18190 books. We have some suggestions to narrow your selection:

Results: 1 - 20 of 18190

Page: 1 2 3 ... 910

By V I Lenin

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description

Foreign Language Publishing House, 1962 Volume 14 of the Collected Works of Lenin, largely concerned with the theory of knowledge. Very tidy clean copy with a red silk bookmark.. Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... Read More

zarak books - Norfolk, United Kingdom

Price: £16.00($24.63)

By Schell, Jonathan

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good

Jacket condition: Very Good

Book Description

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1984 Ex-Library. Very Good. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. NUCLEAR DISARMAMENT WARFARE HISTORY MILITARY POLITICAL SCIENCE ARMS CONTROL. ... Read More

Pinacle Books - Vermont, United States

Price: $12.60

By Potts, Malcolm; Diggory, Peter and Peel, John

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Good

Jacket condition: Good

Book Description

London: Cambridge University Press, 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Delectus Books - Greater London, United Kingdom

Price: £25.00($38.48)

By Dr. X As Told To Lucy Freeman

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Fine

Jacket condition: Very Good

Book Description

London: Victor Gollancz, 1962. The memoirs of a doctor who claims to have carried out 25,000 abortions.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Delectus Books - Greater London, United Kingdom

Price: £15.00($23.09)

By Hickinbotham, Sir Tom

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Good

Jacket condition: Good

Book Description

London: Constable, 1958. Jacket worn and chipped. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... Read More

Delectus Books - Greater London, United Kingdom

Price: £20.00($30.78)

ADRESSES

By MacCALLUM,D.C.M.D.,M.R.C.S.Eng

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Good

Jacket condition: No Jacket

Book Description

Montréal: DESBARATS & CO., 1901 Book. Good. Hardcover. Signed by Author(s). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Emeritus Professor of Midwifery and diseases of Women and children,McGill University.Valedictory addresses to the graduates in medecine and surgery...etc. ... Read More

Pinacle Books - Vermont, United States

Price: $10.80

The Africans

By Lamb, David

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 1987 Book. Very Good. Soft cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. AFRICA SUB SAHARAN HISTORY. Creasews on back cover.. ... Read More

Pinacle Books - Vermont, United States

Price: $10.80

The Agenda
Stock photo.

By Woodard, Bob

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good

Jacket condition: Very Good

Book Description

NY: Simon & Schuster, 1994. Book. Very Good. Hardcover. First Edition. Other than very slight shelf wear and the top corner of one page being folded over, the book and jacket are in excellent condition. An investigative look at the early years of the Clinton presidency.. ... Read More

J & S Books - South Carolina, United States

Price: $9.00

By Lorenz, Konrad

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Good

Jacket condition: Good

Book Description

New York: Harcourt, Brace & World Inc., 1966. defends Darwin and to some degree Freud, among others. Not just about his first hand observations of animals and his interpretation of their behavior, the book extends its scope to include philosophy and history, especially the evolutionary underpinnings of human history. It is rich in detail and very well written. A must read for anyone who cares about the past and future of living things on this planet.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7&fr... Read More

Delectus Books - Greater London, United Kingdom

Price: £8.00($12.31)

By Anaya, Rudolfo

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

Albuquerque, New Mexico, U.S.A.: Univ of New Mexico Pr, 1992. A novel about politics amd romance as the new Southwest opens before hungry eyes. 1st Ed. DJ has small rubbings on top and spine, else, tight and clean.. ISBN: 0-8263-1359-0. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. NEW MEXICO FICTION MEXICAN AMERICANS. ... Read More

Murder By The Book - Rhode Island, United States

Price: $20.00

By Stone, Martin

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: New

Jacket condition: No Jacket

Book Description

New York: Columbia University Press, 1997. Traces the three phases of Algeria's history since 1963: that of Ben Bella and Boumedienne; the reform era of Chadli Bendjedid; and the political and economic crisis under the Higher State Committee (HCE). The book examines the dominant state institutions, the army and the FLN, and outlines the reasons for the growth of Islamism, the FIS and Islamic extremism.. First Edition. Hardcover. New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Delectus Books - Greater London, United Kingdom

Price: £18.00($27.71)

By Francke, Linda Bird

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Fine

Jacket condition: Fine

Book Description

London: Allen Lane, 1979. Discussion of the history, ethics and methods of abortion.. First U.K. Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Delectus Books - Greater London, United Kingdom

Price: £14.00($21.55)

By Sharpton, Al; Hunter, Karen

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good

Jacket condition: Good

Book Description

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Kensington Publishing Corporation, 2002. xix, 283pp. Minor bumps to top, bottom of spine, dw edge creased, rubbed. [9]. First Edition. Boards, 1/4 Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo. ... Read More

William Glynn - Suffolk, United Kingdom

Price: £10.00($15.39)

By Blaxland, Gregory

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Good

Jacket condition: Good

Book Description

London: Frederick Muller, 1968. Coverage of the British Army victories of 1918, based on official and Regimental histories.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... Read More

Delectus Books - Greater London, United Kingdom

Price: £20.00($30.78)

By White, Morton

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description

New York: New American Library, 1957 First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... Read More

Delectus Books - Greater London, United Kingdom

Price: £15.00($23.09)

By Berkman, Alexander

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Good

Book Description

London: Freedom Press, 1945 This Polish-born anarchist was an associate of Emma Goldman. During the Homestead Steel Strike, he was accused of stabbing Henry Clay Frick, then head of the Carnegie Steel Co and was sent to prison. He tried committing suicide while awaiting trial, but lived to conduct his own defence and receive a 22 year sentence. The strange diary of his 14 years in the Western Penitentiary was published as this book. Not only an eloquent memorial of his intention to survive, it also provided... Read More

Delectus Books - Greater London, United Kingdom

Price: £20.00($30.78)

By Berkman, Alexander

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Good

Book Description

London: Freedom Press, 1977 This Polish-born anarchist was an associate of Emma Goldman. During the Homestead Steel Strike, he was accused of stabbing Henry Clay Frick, then head of the Carnegie Steel Co and was sent to prison. He tried committing suicide while awaiting trial, but lived to conduct his own defence and receive a 22 year sentence. The strange diary of his 14 years in the Western Penitentiary was published as this book. Not only an eloquent memorial of his intention to survive, it also provided... Read More

Delectus Books - Greater London, United Kingdom

Price: £15.00($23.09)

By Berkman, Alexander

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Good reading copy

Jacket condition: No Jacket (as issued)

Book Description

London: Freedom Press, 1942. wear to head & foot of spine, cvrs edgeworn & sl creased, 106p.. First Thus. Pbk. Good reading copy/No Jacket (as issued). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... Read More

Alba Libros - Spain

Price: £10.95($16.85)

By Miller, David

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Good

Jacket condition: Good

Book Description

U.K.: J. M. Dent & Co., 1984. Some minor sunning and shelfwear to the dust jacket. Pages are clean, bright and tight.. First Edition. Hardback. Good/Good. Used. ... Read More

PsychoBabel Books & Journals - United Kingdom

Price: £20.00($30.78)

By White, J.R

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Fine

Book Description

Sanday: Cienfuegos Press, 1980. Anarchism and the struggle for Irish freedom with an introduction "From Loyalism to Anarchism" by Albert Meltzer. Captain James Robert "Jack" White DSO (1879 -1946) was one of the co-founders of the Irish Citizen Army, along with James Connolly. n 1913, he put forward the idea of a workers militia to protect picket lines from assaults by the Dublin Metropolitan Police and gangs in pay of the employers. This proposal to create a Citizen Army, drilled by him... Read More

Delectus Books - Greater London, United Kingdom

Price: £25.00($38.48)

Page: 1 2 3 ... 910