""*

ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Books Books Book Collecting

You searched for:

Subject: ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Books (x) Edit these search criteria

Your search returned 5673 books. We have some suggestions to narrow your selection:

Results: 1 - 20 of 5673

Page: 1 2 3 ... 284

1.

By ars libri ltd.,

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

Bosten, ars libri ltd. (= Catalogue 137), o.J. (um 2006),. 4°, 71 S. mit zahlr. zumeist farbigen Abb. bedeutender Bücher und Zeitschriften zur Modernen Kunst, verzeichnet 261 Positionen (aber was für welche!), illustr. original Kartonage (Paperback), sehr schönes, sauberes Ex. mit wunderbarem Bildmaterial (L) ... Read More

Antiquariat Orban & Streu - Germany

Price: €6.50($8.34)

By Suckling, John

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Fine

Jacket condition: Fine

Book Description

London: The Scolar Press Limited, 1973. A facsimile of the 1638 edition. 50pp. Corners bumped. reprint. Brown cloth, gilt. Fine/Fine. Folio. ... Read More

Thomas Rare Books - Suffolk, United Kingdom

Price: £12.00($18.47)

By Meisterschule für Deutschlands Buchdrucker,

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

München, Meisterschule für Deutschlands Buchdrucker, 1937,. Erstausgabe (EA), 53 S. mit einigen ganzs. s/w-Illustr. sowie einer farbigen montierten Illustr., Druck zweifarbig, 8°, helleblauer OKart. mit roter/schwarzer Deckelbeschr., bis auf kaum sichtbaren Lichtrand, gutes Ex., ... Read More

Antiquariat Orban & Streu - Germany

Price: €12.00($15.39)

Alyscamps

By Guibbert, Jean-Paul

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Parfait

Book Description

Paris: Mercure de France, 1966 Paris, Mercure de France, 1966. 20 x 15 cm, in-8, 94 pp. + 3 ff. n. ch., broché, couverture blanche imprimée et rempliée. Edition originale. L'un des 15 exemplaires sur vélin blanc narcisse (n° 13), seul grand papier. Exemplaire parfait.. Ed. originale. Couverture souple. Parfait. In-8. ... Read More

Des livres autour (Julien Mannoni) - France

Price: €100.00($128.24)

On to Andorra

By Youngman Carter SIGNED

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good

Jacket condition: Good Plus

Book Description

London: Hamish Hamilton, 1963 Travel book written and illustrated by Youngman Carter175 pages in bright clean condition with 24 full page B/w illustrations, just a few small brown spots on outer edges of pages, not inside. Dustwrapper is a little rubbed on edges and slightly browned on spine with a couple of lightsmall stains on rear. INSCRIBED by YOUNGMAN CARTER on title page For Hulme and signed with great respect by Pip Youngman Carter Jan 64. A nice sound copy SEE IMAGE. DETAILED IMAGES AVAILABLE ON REQ... Read More

Books Bought and Sold - United Kingdom

Price: £55.00($84.66)

By Warhol, Andy

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Fine

Jacket condition: Fine

Book Description

NY: Bulfinch Press, 1994. (USA) No markings, Fine as New in unclipped Fine Dj. Hardcover, unpaginated. Line drawings of angels ; some colour illus. with text taken from Warhol's writings. (1.1 JM FO 42/1. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... Read More

JWMah - British Columbia, Canada

Price: $9.00

By Sir Walter Scott

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

London: George Routledge & Sons. 373 clean pages plus adverts and notes. Browning to the endpapers.Steel engravings. Green boards. Light fading to the front bottom corner and half-way up the side front edge. Softening to the top of the spine. Bright gold title to the spine.. Hard Back. Very Good. Illus. by George Cruikshank, J. M. W. Turner, R. A. ,and Other Artists. Classic Literature. Classic Sir John Lubbock's Library Steel Engravings. ... Read More

Riley Books - United Kingdom

Price: £10.00($15.39)

By Scott, Sir Walter

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Good

Book Description

Henry Frowde, 1910. Hardcover. Good. No DJ, slight wear to edges and corners of red cloth boards, slightly grubby round edges with some small markings to front board, light fading to spine and small strip on rear cover, name and date written on front endpaper, page edges tanned and marked, endpapers tanned and lightly foxed, book shop embossed stamp on back endpaper, pages lightly tanned otherwise interior in very good condition, binding tight ... Read More

Books at Al's - Leicestershire, United Kingdom

Price: £12.50($19.24)

By Lacretelle, Jacques De

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Très bon

Book Description

Paris: Nouvelle Revue Française (NRF), 1927 Paris, Gallimard, Editions de la Nouvelle Revue Française, 1927. In-8 couronne, 221 pp., broché. Edition originale. L'un des 1200 exemplaires sur vélin pur fil Lafuma-Navarre (n° 286). Bel exemplaire, dos très lég. fané, très rares rousseurs marginales.. Ed. originale. Couverture souple. Très bon. In-8 Couronne. ... Read More

Des livres autour (Julien Mannoni) - France

Price: €15.00($19.24)

By Roberts S C

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Near Fine

Jacket condition: Very Good+

Book Description

Cambridge University Press, 1966 1cm tear without loss in dust jacket.. First Edition. Near Fine/Very Good+. ... Read More

Adlitem Ltd - United Kingdom

Price: £5.00($7.70)

By Thomson, D C

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Good

Book Description

D C Thomson, 2004. Hardcover. Good. Slight shelf wear and rubbing to pictorial boards, light pressure marks on front, light ink scribble on front endpaper otherwise interior in very good clean condition ... Read More

Books at Al's - Leicestershire, United Kingdom

Price: £3.00($4.62)

By Kaplan, Louis

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Nearly fine copy

Book Description

Madison: University of Wisconsin Pres. Nearly fine copy. 1962. 2nd prt.. hardcover. 8vo 372 pp. . ... Read More

Abacus Bookshop - New York, United States

Price: $15.00

By Briscoe, Mary Louise (Ed.)

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Fine copy

Book Description

Madison: University of Wisconsin Pres. Fine copy. 1982. 1st. hardcover. 4to 365 pp. . ... Read More

Abacus Bookshop - New York, United States

Price: $12.50

By Morton, Brian N. and Donald C. Spinelli (Beaumarchais)

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

Ann Arbor, Michigan: The Olivia and Hill Press, 1988. The standard bibliography. 2,058 editions described. Small 4to, publisher's cloth. Fine. ... Read More

Cole & Contreras - Spain

Price: $75.00

By Jackson, Holbrook

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Good without dust jacket

Book Description

New York, NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1932. Hardcover in red cloth binding Third edition Good without dust jacket Octavo. Wear to edges of boards with bumping to head and heel of spine and heavier bumping to corners of covers. Some scuffing to covers with scratch on back cover. Spine is faded. Gilt upper edges of pages. Rear hinge is weak with crack developing between rear endpapers. 854 pages with footnotes and index. ... Read More

Motte & Bailey, Booksellers - Michigan, United States

Price: $25.00

By Bowen, Catherine Drinker

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Jacket condition: Dust Jacket Included

Book Description

Boston Little, Brown (1959)., 1959. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. Book and dust jacket in very good condition. 8.25" x 5.5" printed dj pp:(xiii), 235 Index. Bowen tells of her travels from Boston to Moscow and from Michigan to London in the development of four biographies. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. ... Read More

R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (IOBA) - New Jersey, United States

Price: $20.00

FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
BLACK BEAUTY

By ANNA SEWELL

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description

A very rare book by Anna Sewell  Black BeautySadly don’t no age as there is no dates or print runs in it maybe a first edition.It comes in a brown leather cover and has gold inscription on spine.There are very small scuff to corners but apart from that in great condition.Black Beauty is an 1877 novel by English author Anna Sewell. It was composed in the last years of her life, during which she was confined to her house as an invalid.[1] The novel became an immediate bestseller, with Sewell living just... Read More

1st Editions - United Kingdom

Price: £330.00($507.94)

Blasons

By Scève, Maurice

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Très bon

Jacket condition: Jaquette en état satisfaisant

Book Description

Paris: Raoul Mortier, 1945 Orné de six lithographies originales de Edouard Pignon, Raoul Mortier, Paris, 1945. 32,5 x 43 cm, en cahiers in-folio non cousus sous chemise, 16 ffnc, 6 lithos originales (tirées par Mourlot) en noir sous serpente, dont une en frontispice, 4 à pleine page et une en vignette, chemise rempliée crème, titre au dos, emboîtage bleu. Edition originale des illustrations. L'un des 225 exemplaires sur vélin d'Arches numérot&ea... Read More

Des livres autour (Julien Mannoni) - France

Price: €230.00($294.95)

Blue Beacon

By Char, René - Leary, Paris ; Hoy, Peter (trad.) - Smith, Ros (ill.)

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book condition: Parfait

Book Description

Leicester: Offcut Press, 1967 Sl [Leicester], Toni Savage and Duine Campbell [Offcut press], 1967. 20 x 12,5 cm, 1 plaquette de 2 ff., portant un bois en noir par Ros Smith avec, en regard, la traduction de la première partie du poème "Les Trois soeurs" donnée par Paris Leary et Peter Hoy, couverture brune imprimée. Edition originale de la traduction, tirée à très petit nombre. "Set by Patricia Harris. Illustration by Ros Smith. This Keepsake w... Read More

Des livres autour (Julien Mannoni) - France

Price: €170.00($218.01)

By Barnard, Robert

Bookseller has only 1 copy at this price.

Book Description

London: Collins Crime Club, 1986. 1st ed. fine in dust jacket. SIGNED COPY. Perry Trethowan investigates murder in the "Bodies" studio. "Bodies" is a soft porn magazine and the editor claimed it was practically a family publication. ISBN: 000232072x. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Mystery and Crime, Magazine, Publishing, Traditional British, Signed,. ... Read More

Murder By The Book - Rhode Island, United States

Price: $60.00

Page: 1 2 3 ... 284