ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Books Books
Book Collecting
Results 1 - 20 of 5761
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 288 Next
| 1) |
AGLAURA
Condition: ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() (Fine/Fine)
|
|
|
London: The Scolar Press Limited, 1973. A facsimile of the 1638 edition. 50pp. Corners bumped. reprint. Brown cloth, gilt. Fine/Fine. Folio. ... more information
Bookseller: Thomas Rare Books (Suffolk, United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
($18.23)
|
|
| 2) |
Ah!
Condition: ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() (As New)
|
|
|
Paris: Réunion des Musées Nationaux, 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. As New. Josse Goffin. Interesting and unusual flap book which presents an illustration of an everyday object, such as a tube of tootpaste, drawn over two pages. You lift one of the pages up which acts as a flap to reveal a further illustration which is made up of part of the previous illustration and also a piece of art work from one of the museums in Paris. Quite strange and what I would call 'very French'! 4to - o... more information
Bookseller: The Little Book Store (Lancashire, United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
($30.38)
|
|
| 3) |
Algol #30 (Quantity available: 2)
Condition: See description |
|
|
Algol Press (Magazine) (Very good) . . . . . . Algol Press. . . . Contributors include Brian W. Aldiss, Marion Zimmer Bradley. . . . (Books About Books). ... more information
Bookseller: Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (North Dakota, United States) |
Price: $7.99
|
|
| 4) |
Algol #27
Condition: See description |
|
|
Algol Press (Magazine) (Very good) . . . . . . Algol Press. . . . Contributors include L. Sprague de Camp, Marta Randall, Bob Shaw, James White (The Exorcists of If). . . . (Books About Books). ... more information
Bookseller: Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (North Dakota, United States) |
Price: $7.99
|
|
| 5) |
Algol #29
Condition: See description |
|
|
Algol Press (Magazine) (Very good) . . . . . . Algol Press. . . . Contributors include Robert A. Heinlein, Fred Saberhagen, Clifford D. Simak. . . . (Books About Books). ... more information
Bookseller: Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (North Dakota, United States) |
Price: $8.99
|
|
| 6) |
Algol #25
Condition: See description |
|
|
Algol Press (Magazine) (Very good) . . . . . . Algol Press. . . . Contributors include Gregory Benford, Richard A. Lupoff, William Rotsler, Ted White. . . . (Books About Books). ... more information
Bookseller: Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (North Dakota, United States) |
Price: $8.99
|
|
| 7) |
Algol #25
Condition: See description |
|
|
Algol Press (Magazine) (Very good) Algol Press. Contributors include Gregory Benford, Richard A. Lupoff, William Rotsler, Ted White. (Books About Books). ... more information
Bookseller: Pandora's Books Ltd. (North Dakota, United States) |
Price: $5.33
|
|
| 8) |
Algol #27
Condition: See description |
|
|
Algol Press (Magazine) (Very good) Algol Press. Contributors include L. Sprague de Camp, Marta Randall, Bob Shaw, James White (The Exorcists of If). (Books About Books). ... more information
Bookseller: Pandora's Books Ltd. (North Dakota, United States) |
Price: $4.44
|
|
| 9) |
Algol #29
Condition: See description |
|
|
Algol Press (Magazine) (Very good) Algol Press. Contributors include Robert A. Heinlein, Fred Saberhagen, Clifford D. Simak. (Books About Books). ... more information
Bookseller: Pandora's Books Ltd. (North Dakota, United States) |
Price: $5.33
|
|
| 10) |
Algol #30 (Quantity available: 2)
Condition: See description |
|
|
Algol Press (Magazine) (Very good) Algol Press. Contributors include Brian W. Aldiss, Marion Zimmer Bradley. (Books About Books). ... more information
Bookseller: Pandora's Books Ltd. (North Dakota, United States) |
Price: $4.44
|
|
| 11) |
almanach 1937,
Condition: See description |
|
|
München, Meisterschule für Deutschlands Buchdrucker, 1937,. Erstausgabe (EA), 53 S. mit einigen ganzs. s/w-Illustr. sowie einer farbigen montierten Illustr., Druck zweifarbig, 8°, helleblauer OKart. mit roter/schwarzer Deckelbeschr., bis auf kaum sichtbaren Lichtrand, gutes Ex., ... more information
Bookseller: Antiquariat Orban & Streu (Germany) |
Price: €12.00
($16.51)
|
|
| 12) |
Alyscamps
Condition: Parfait |
|
|
Paris: Mercure de France, 1966 Paris, Mercure de France, 1966. 20 x 15 cm, in-8, 94 pp. + 3 ff. n. ch., broché, couverture blanche imprimée et rempliée. Edition originale. L'un des 15 exemplaires sur vélin blanc narcisse (n° 13), seul grand papier. Exemplaire parfait.. Ed. originale. Couverture souple. Parfait. In-8. ... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > French Language Bookseller: Des livres autour (Julien Mannoni) (France) |
Price: €100.00
($137.58)
|
|
| 13) |
On to Andorra
Condition: ![]() (Very Good/Good Plus)
|
|
|
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1963 Travel book written and illustrated by Youngman Carter175 pages in bright clean condition with 24 full page B/w illustrations, just a few small brown spots on outer edges of pages, not inside. Dustwrapper is a little rubbed on edges and slightly browned on spine with a couple of lightsmall stains on rear. INSCRIBED by YOUNGMAN CARTER on title page For Hulme and signed with great respect by Pip Youngman Carter Jan 64. A nice sound copy SEE IMAGE. DETAILED IMAGES AVAILABLE ON REQ... more information
Bookseller: Books Bought and Sold (United Kingdom) |
Price: £55.00
($83.56)
|
|
| 14) |
Angels, Angels, Angels
Condition: ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() (Fine/Fine)
|
|
|
NY: Bulfinch Press, 1994. (USA) No markings, Fine as New in unclipped Fine Dj. Hardcover, unpaginated. Line drawings of angels ; some colour illus. with text taken from Warhol's writings. (1.1 JM FO 42/1. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Bookseller: JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Antiquary
Condition: ![]() (Good)
|
|
|
Henry Frowde, 1910. Hardcover. Good. No DJ, slight wear to edges and corners of red cloth boards, slightly grubby round edges with some small markings to front board, light fading to spine and small strip on rear cover, name and date written on front endpaper, page edges tanned and marked, endpapers tanned and lightly foxed, book shop embossed stamp on back endpaper, pages lightly tanned otherwise interior in very good condition, binding tight ... more information
Bookseller: Books at Al's (Leicestershire, United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.50
($18.99)
|
|
| 16) |
The Antiquary
Condition: See description |
|
|
London: George Routledge & Sons. 373 clean pages plus adverts and notes. Browning to the endpapers.Steel engravings. Green boards. Light fading to the front bottom corner and half-way up the side front edge. Softening to the top of the spine. Bright gold title to the spine.. Hard Back. Very Good. Illus. by George Cruikshank, J. M. W. Turner, R. A. ,and Other Artists. Classic Literature. Classic Sir John Lubbock's Library Steel Engravings. ... more information
Bookseller: Riley Books (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
($15.19)
|
|
| 17) |
Aparté
Condition: Très bon |
|
|
Paris: Nouvelle Revue Française (NRF), 1927 Paris, Gallimard, Editions de la Nouvelle Revue Française, 1927. In-8 couronne, 221 pp., broché. Edition originale. L'un des 1200 exemplaires sur vélin pur fil Lafuma-Navarre (n° 286). Bel exemplaire, dos très lég. fané, très rares rousseurs marginales.. Ed. originale. Couverture souple. Très bon. In-8 Couronne. ... more information
Bookseller: Des livres autour (Julien Mannoni) (France) |
Price: €15.00
($20.64)
|
|
| 18) |
Asimov Analyzed
Condition: See description |
|
|
Mirage Press 1972, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. . . . (Books About Books). ... more information
Bookseller: Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (North Dakota, United States) |
Price: $49.50
|
|
| 19) |
Asimov Analyzed
Condition: See description |
|
|
Mirage Press 1972, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. (Books About Books). ... more information
Bookseller: Pandora's Books Ltd. (North Dakota, United States) |
Price: $37.17
|
|
| 20) |
Adventures with Authors
Condition: ![]() ![]() (Near Fine/Very Good+)
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press, 1966 1cm tear without loss in dust jacket.. First Edition. Near Fine/Very Good+. ... more information
Bookseller: Adlitem Ltd (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
($7.60)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1571)Fine or New (499)
New (25)
Filter by price:
Less than £5 (1033)£5-10 (1420)
£10-25 (1425)
£25-50 (857)
£50-100 (459)
£100-250 (351)
£250-500 (124)
£500-1,000 (54)
Over £1,000 (20)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2695)Paperback (1416)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (2340)With dust jacket (2144)
Signed (222)
With photos (1431)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (2291)United States (1767)
France (601)
Canada (382)
Spain (349)
Denmark (191)
Germany (179)
Help & Customer Service
- 30 Day Return Guarantee
- Find Help & Faq
- Our Story
- Press & Media Information
- Free software for bookstores
- Contact us





